KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

Наибольший вклад в рост потребления мяса делают развивающиеся страны

English translation: The major demand for meat comes / is coming from consumers in developing countries..


21:13 Feb 22, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: Наибольший вклад в рост потребления мяса делают развивающиеся страны
Наибольший вклад в рост потребления мяса делают развивающиеся страны, на долю которых приходится около 55% от всего мирового потребления мяса
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:The major demand for meat comes / is coming from consumers in developing countries..
Explanation:
The major demand for meat comes / is coming from consumers in developing countries with nearly 55% of global meat consumption.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6developing countries are the biggest contributors to meat consumption growthTalyb Samedov
4 +1The major demand for meat comes / is coming from consumers in developing countries..
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
developing countries are the biggest contributors to meat consumption growth


Explanation:
developing countries are the biggest contributors to meat consumption growth


Talyb Samedov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins

agree  GaryG: Stylistically better, I think, is "...the growth of meat consumption"
9 mins
  -> Thanks. I agree.

agree  YelenaM: with GaryG
52 mins

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
10 hrs

agree  xxxsergey
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days16 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The major demand for meat comes / is coming from consumers in developing countries..


Explanation:
The major demand for meat comes / is coming from consumers in developing countries with nearly 55% of global meat consumption.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
1 hr
  -> Thank you!