KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

у нас с игорем вчера было 5 лет как мы лознакомились

English translation: Yesterday Igor and I had a five year anniversary since we met each other


11:36 Nov 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / advert
Russian term or phrase: у нас с игорем вчера было 5 лет как мы лознакомились
и как он умудряется помнить ьсе эти даты, скоро говорит 4 года как мы вместе
darreng
English translation:Yesterday Igor and I had a five year anniversary since we met each other
Explanation:
у нас с игорем вчера было 5 лет как мы лознакомились

Yesterday Igor and I had a five year anniversary since we met each other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-03 14:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....since we met each other for the first time
Selected response from:

falcon2007
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yesterday Igor and I had a five year anniversary since we met each otherfalcon2007
5yesturday it has been 5 years since I met Igorelizz
4yesterday was 5 years since Igor and I met
Evgueni Terekhin
4yesterday, five years ago, Igor and I met for the first time or:Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yesterday was 5 years since Igor and I met


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yesturday it has been 5 years since I met Igor


Explanation:
the whole sentence is - yesturday it was 5 years since I met Igor, and how can he keep in mind all these dates, soon it will be 4 years of our being together he says.

elizz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yesterday, five years ago, Igor and I met for the first time or:


Explanation:
yesterday it was five years that Igor and I met for the first time

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yesterday Igor and I had a five year anniversary since we met each other


Explanation:
у нас с игорем вчера было 5 лет как мы лознакомились

Yesterday Igor and I had a five year anniversary since we met each other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-03 14:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....since we met each other for the first time

falcon2007
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans
24 mins

agree  alex11: had fifth anniversary since we met. {dot} ( year and anniversary are not going well together, because both words means “yearly” scale.
3 hrs