KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

атаковать клиента

English translation: (in this context) to target the client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:атаковать клиента
English translation:(in this context) to target the client
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:44 Nov 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: атаковать клиента
имеется в виду: стараться информационно и рекламно завоевывать клиента.
Andrew Anisimov
Ukraine
to target the client
Explanation:
Not exactly the same meaning, but "attack" sounds too aggressive to me.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6to target the client
Jack Doughty
4 +1to aggressively pursue new clients
Eric Candle
4 +1to solicit the customer
Serhiy Tkachuk
3 +2to apply agressive marketing approach/tactics
Zamira*****
3 +1to reach the customer
koundelev
3to annoy the customer with
Alexandra Taggart


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to apply agressive marketing approach/tactics


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-20 09:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aGgressive

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
31 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  protolmach
7 hrs
  -> cпасибо

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to target the client


Explanation:
Not exactly the same meaning, but "attack" sounds too aggressive to me.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marina Aidova
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  natalia gavrile
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oxana Snyder
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  George Pavlov
7 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to solicit the customer


Explanation:
These banks provide customer information to third-party vendors who use direct mail and telemarketing TO SOLICIT THE CUSTOMERS to purchase the vendors’ products, such as membership services, insurance products and credit card protection.
www.sen.ca.gov/ftp/sen/committee/standing/banking/archive/i...


Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Zhigar
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Galina!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to reach the customer


Explanation:
Re: Different ways to reach the customer! Jan 10, 2008 12:10 PM. Tell us more. You have 27 posts so far this year and your Members page is blank. ...
smallbusinessonlinecommunity.bankofamerica.com/thread/2685?tstart=16

UK: Marketing - find that unique way to reach the customer ... - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Find UK: Marketing - find that unique way to reach the customer. and all the latest events from Management Today, the online resource for events and the ...
www.managementtoday.co.uk/search/article/410722/uk-marketin...

[PDF] Reference and Information Services - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
exercise, trying hard to reach the customer who may not have or feel a need to want to. consult the librarian, in whatever way we feel may be more ...
www.ifla.org/IV/ifla71/papers/031e-Ngian.pdf

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to aggressively pursue new clients


Explanation:
***

Eric Candle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
4 hrs
  -> thank you

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to annoy the customer with


Explanation:
"Like a fly" buzzing, suggesting services

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian