KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

новая "фишка" нашего ресторана

English translation: draw/attraction


19:19 Feb 1, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / реклама
Russian term or phrase: новая "фишка" нашего ресторана
заранее спасибо!
Arabella Bishop
English translation:draw/attraction
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2draw/attraction
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2a new twist [offered by...]
Kiwiland Bear
3 +2feature
J.E.Sunseri
3specialty
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialty


Explanation:
a new one
or you can use any suitable slang word

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feature


Explanation:
Fits nicely into a marketing text.

J.E.Sunseri
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Yefimov
49 mins

agree  Anna Melnikova
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a new twist [offered by...]


Explanation:
Please note that it isn't necessarily a new dish (speciality). It's more likely to be something new and unusual in the service, entertainment, decorations etc.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: a new twist in our dining...
3 mins
  -> Thank you, that works too.

agree  cyhul
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draw/attraction


Explanation:
.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: With "attraction."
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric: with Rachel
1 hr
  -> Thank you.