KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

уютное кафе с контактным баром

English translation: comfortable cafe with a bar/service counter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уютное кафе с контактным баром
English translation:comfortable cafe with a bar/service counter
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

19:21 Feb 1, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / реклама
Russian term or phrase: уютное кафе с контактным баром
а что такое контактный бар? либо ошибка в тексте клиента, либо что-то новенькое...

заранее спасибо за помощь!
Arabella Bishop
comfortable cafe with a bar/service counter
Explanation:
as far as I can tell, "контактный бар" is just a bar where patrons sit and order directly from the bartender, not through a waitress
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6comfortable cafe with a bar/service counter
Amy Lesiewicz
4 -1Contact Bar
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
comfortable cafe with a bar/service counter


Explanation:
as far as I can tell, "контактный бар" is just a bar where patrons sit and order directly from the bartender, not through a waitress

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: Was about to post the same answer, took a few minutes to confirm: http://www.obxss.ru/page42.html for description.
4 mins

agree  Maria Fokin: but I would use "cozy cafe"
19 mins
  -> good suggestion!

agree  xxxMariyaN
28 mins

agree  Translator174: Cozy cafe :)
34 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
12 hrs

agree  cyhul
2 days13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Contact Bar


Explanation:
no mistake
Mac App Store – „Contact Bar“
itunes.apple.com/.../con... -
Lesen Sie Rezensionen, zeigen Sie Kundenbewertungen und Bildschirmfotos an und erfahren Sie mehr zu „Contact Bar“ im Mac App Store. Laden Sie „Contact ...
контактный бар, персонал которого работает непосредственно с посетителем.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Berelekhis: Yes mistake. With an app store link for support -- really?
2 mins