KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

кальянщик

English translation: hookah attendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кальянщик
English translation:hookah attendant
Entered by: Arabella Bishop

19:22 Feb 1, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / реклама
Russian term or phrase: кальянщик
Для работы в кальянной требуется кальянщик.

Спасибо!
Arabella Bishop
hookah attendant
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

peninsular
India
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hookah attendantpeninsular
4 +1shisha man / hubble-bubble attendant
Laura Friend


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hookah attendant


Explanation:
.

peninsular
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: or shisha attendant
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Roman M
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Angela Greenfield
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxMariyaN
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ViBe: and/or water pipe boy/guy/server/valet
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  cyhul
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shisha man / hubble-bubble attendant


Explanation:
Hookah is probably the most widely known term, but these sound colorful and are widely used in the Middle East.

"Hubbly-bubbly" is also used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-02-02 06:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This note written from Doha, Qatar!

Example sentence(s):
  • 1 Nov 2011 – 2009-2011 Moon Light Restaurant , Syria Shisha Man, Hubble-Bubble Attendant This job included making the guests feeling welcome, refilling ...
  • Found all over Egypt and very useful, is the ‘Shisha Man’. His role…to make sure the shisha is always clean, brimming with enough hot coals, and topped with the desired flavor…maybe some strawberry or apple!

    Reference: http://tinasmigielski.wordpress.com/2011/07/23/shishamen/
Laura Friend
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jinglebob
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jinglebob! There are more hubbly-bubblies here in the (Persian) Gulf States than you can shake a stick at.