решения лимбического мозга и рептильного

English translation: the decisions by his/her limbic brain responsible for emotions, and by the reptilian brain

Russian term or phrase:решения лимбического мозга и рептильного
English translation: the decisions by his/her limbic brain responsible for emotions, and by the reptilian brain
Entered by: Nina Chulak

15:33 May 24, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: решения лимбического мозга и рептильного
Многочисленные маркетинговые исследования, проведенные в последние годы, показывают, что при совершении покупки человек руководствуется решениями лимбического мозга, отвечающего за эмоции, и рептильного, отвечающего за выживание.

Dear Colleagues,

I am a bit confused by the terminology used here to describe the different parts of the brain.

"лимбического мозгa" is the limbic system (also known as the paleomammalian brain) (?)
And I have never heard of "рептильный мозг".

If you could help figure this out and translate the sentence above, it would be greatly appreciated.
Nina Chulak
United States
the decisions by his/her limbic brain responsible for emotions, and by the reptilian brain
Explanation:
while making a purchase, a human is guided by the decisions by his/her limbic brain responsible for emotions, and by the reptilian brain, responsible for survival.
alas, too many "by"
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1decisions by limbic and lizard brain
Evgueni Terekhin
3[people] mostly think with their “mammalian brain” <...> and with their “reptilian brain” <...>
Rashid Lazytech
3decisions of the limbic and reptilian brains
mrrafe
3the decisions by his/her limbic brain responsible for emotions, and by the reptilian brain
Vladys


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the decisions by his/her limbic brain responsible for emotions, and by the reptilian brain


Explanation:
while making a purchase, a human is guided by the decisions by his/her limbic brain responsible for emotions, and by the reptilian brain, responsible for survival.
alas, too many "by"

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decisions of the limbic and reptilian brains


Explanation:
The "limbic versus reptilian" meme has become fairly common

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triune_brain

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decisions by limbic and lizard brain


Explanation:
"lizard brain" is used more often in the US

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[people] mostly think with their “mammalian brain” <...> and with their “reptilian brain” <...>


Explanation:
Why is amygdala located on paleo mamalian part of the brain? - Psychology & Neuroscience Stack Exchange
https://psychology.stackexchange.com/questions/16300/why-is-...


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian