KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

в извращенном свете

English translation: in distorted form

11:35 Oct 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / theory and practice of competition
Russian term or phrase: в извращенном свете
представление точных сведений о нем в извращенном свете
vent
English translation:in distorted form
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5in distorted form
danya
5 +3in a twisted way
Larissa Dinsley
3 +4to distort/to pervert the true information about him
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
в извращенном свете
in distorted form


Explanation:
.

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> thank you. I appreciate.

agree  Alexander Onishko
58 mins

agree  Konstantin Kisin
1 hr

agree  artyan
1 hr

agree  Olga B
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
в извращенном свете
to distort/to pervert the true information about him


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-08 11:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the true facts\" even

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: or about it - great minds think alike :-)
1 min
  -> or about it, правда. Я почему-то решил, что речь о человеке :)

agree  manana
30 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: Поздравляю с новой эмблемой. Коллеги, только глаголы, буквализму - нет!
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, а то старую принимали за арабский. ;-) Насчет глаголов и краткости -- целиком согласен :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in a twisted way


Explanation:
to present true information abut him in a twisted way.

Мне кажется, ближе к русскому оригиналу по стилю и достаточно часто употребляется.

Amazon.com: Books: I'm Ok-You're Ok
... is the attempt at presenting the Christian Theology in a twisted way, for example ...
Parent ego state contains all the information we accept as true that we ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/038000772X?v=glance - 69k -

people's daily
... this cultural week, his organization wants to let the public see a true picture
of Chinese culture, which is often presented in a twisted way and misunderstood ...
english.people.com.cn/english/ 199909/02/enc_19990902001001_TopNews.html



Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: very good
46 mins

agree  Ann Nosova
3 hrs

agree  Margarita
5 hrs