KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

планово-убыточные отрасли

English translation: planned loss-making branches


13:51 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Theory & Practice of competition
Russian term or phrase: планово-убыточные отрасли
В советской экономике существовали планово-убыточные отрасли
vent
English translation:planned loss-making branches
Explanation:
"loss-making" is a common adjective in business reports, in reference to product lines, enterprises, etc. The idea of doing that deliberately is less common. But I think this would be clear enough.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5planned loss-making branchesxxxJoeYeckley
3 +3In the Soviet economy, there were branches of industry that intentionally ran at a loss.
David Knowles
3(planned) unprofitable branches
Dmytro Voskolovych


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
планово-убыточные отрасли
In the Soviet economy, there were branches of industry that intentionally ran at a loss.


Explanation:
I think that's how you'd have to say it. You can have a not-for-profit company, but that's not quite the same thing!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: easier to translate the sentence than the term!
1 hr

agree  Blithe: sounds right
2 hrs

agree  ruslingua
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
планово-убыточные отрасли
(planned) unprofitable branches


Explanation:
(planned) unprofitable branches - i guess it's just like that

Dmytro Voskolovych
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
планово-убыточные отрасли
planned loss-making branches


Explanation:
"loss-making" is a common adjective in business reports, in reference to product lines, enterprises, etc. The idea of doing that deliberately is less common. But I think this would be clear enough.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: In the context I'd say industries rather than branches
16 mins
  -> I like "industries"

agree  Konstantin Kisin: i'd say sectors, but good apart from that, may also add state before planned
33 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

neutral  ruslingua: Doesn't "planned" here refer to "branches", rather than to "loss-making"?
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: It conveys the idea of the Russian original. Could't get the previous " neutral " comment.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.