KudoZ home » Russian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

сложнонапряженное состояние

English translation: complex stress state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сложнонапряженное состояние
English translation:complex stress state
Entered by: Andrei Utkin

09:14 Dec 12, 2010
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / nanomaterials
Russian term or phrase: сложнонапряженное состояние
Углеродная нанотрубка, заполненная кобальтом, при охлаждении от 720С до 20С и находящаяся под внешним газовым давлением 500 атм., испытывает сложнонапряженное состояние.
Andrei Utkin
Portugal
complex stress state
Explanation:

Quantification of complex stress state effect
26 Jun 2006 ... stress analysis and Task 6.5: Impact of complex stress state effect ... In addition, it was required to quantify this complex stress state ...
www.wmc.eu/public_docs/10354_000.pdf

Complex stress state effect on fatigue life of GRP laminates ...
by TP Philippidis - 2002 - Cited by 19 - Related articles
In structural applications of thin-wall, box beam constructions with composites, the effect of complex stress states is not properly taken into account in ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0142112302000038

Advances in strength theories for materials under complex stress ...
by M Yu - 2002 - Cited by 93 - Related articles
als under complex stress state was done in the 20th Century. This review article presents a survey of the advances in strength theory yield criteria, ...
citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.124.2711
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ok, thanks a lot for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2complex stress state
Jack Doughty
5combined stress
Jack Slep
4 +1combined/compound stress (state)
Nik-On/Off
4complex state of stress
cyhul
4strain-deformed stateG.abdullina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strain-deformed state


Explanation:
http://hghltd.yandex.net/yandbtm?fmode=inject&url=http://www...

G.abdullina
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complex stress state


Explanation:

Quantification of complex stress state effect
26 Jun 2006 ... stress analysis and Task 6.5: Impact of complex stress state effect ... In addition, it was required to quantify this complex stress state ...
www.wmc.eu/public_docs/10354_000.pdf

Complex stress state effect on fatigue life of GRP laminates ...
by TP Philippidis - 2002 - Cited by 19 - Related articles
In structural applications of thin-wall, box beam constructions with composites, the effect of complex stress states is not properly taken into account in ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0142112302000038

Advances in strength theories for materials under complex stress ...
by M Yu - 2002 - Cited by 93 - Related articles
als under complex stress state was done in the 20th Century. This review article presents a survey of the advances in strength theory yield criteria, ...
citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.124.2711

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Ok, thanks a lot for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Volodko
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combined/compound stress (state)


Explanation:
a stress state that combines various types of stress (shear, tensile, compressive)

definitions:
COMBINED STRESS - The combination of axial and bending stresses acting on a member simultaneouslys.
http://tinyurl.com/36t5lha

while a combined stress state (tension and shear) can be achieved by varying the angle
http://composite.about.com/library/glossary/a/bldef-a399.htm

Combined Stress, or Compound Stress: A union of stresses such as direct stress and bending.
http://sdrc.lib.uiowa.edu/eng/bridges/WaddellGlossary/GlossC...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: combined
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combined stress


Explanation:
As Dmitri (Nik On-Off) already stated:
Combined Stress
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Eccentric Load; Combined Stress; Interaction Formulas ... Use interaction formula to determine combined stresses at key locations (e.g. extreme fibers) ...
deepblue.lib.umich.edu/bitstream/2027.42/.../arch324-w09-lecture-unit9.ppt
#
Combined stress of low environmental pressure and temperature on ...
by SR Sarkar - 1981 - Related articles
Adult rats were subjected to the combined stress of low atmospheric pressure and ... present study denotes that due to combined stress of hypoxia and cold ...
www.springerlink.com/index/2M512413702354P2.pdf - Similar
#
Ductile Materials under Combined Stress
by WA Scoble - 1909 - Cited by 4 - Related articles
The results of tests on steel and copper tubes under combined bending and torsion are also given. All the results indicate that the maximum stress and ...
iopscience.iop.org/1478-7814/22/1/311

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complex state of stress


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Nik-On/Off, Judith Hehir