KudoZ home » Russian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

(мелкие) разлетающиеся осколки (стекла)

English translation: tiny fragments of shattered glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:(мелкие) разлетающиеся осколки (стекла)
English translation:tiny fragments of shattered glass
Entered by: Natalia Volkova

06:49 Aug 28, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Glass (Screen Protector)
Russian term or phrase: (мелкие) разлетающиеся осколки (стекла)
Эластичность и дополнительная прочность слоя бронирующей ПЭТ пленки обеспечит отсутствие мелких разлетающихся осколков и удержит само разбитое стекло на месте. Это сохранит от повреждений осколками экран устройства и убережет вас от возможных порезов рук.

Scattering shards? Splinters?

Thanks in advance!
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
tiny fragments of shattered glass
Explanation:
shattered glass tiny fragments
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tiny fragments of shattered glassinterprivate
4flying glass shards; anti-shatter properties of the film
OGOL
4(little/small) flying shards (of glass)
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(little/small) flying shards (of glass)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2014-08-28 07:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот например:
"сотрудники лаборатории были защищены сплошными передними экранами от брызг и опасных веществ, а также от разлетающихся осколков стекла."
"Laboratory personnel are protected by the closed front window from splashing hazardous substances and flying shards of glass."
http://www.kaiserkraft.ru/полезно-знать/помощник-по-покупкам...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2014-08-28 07:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.ru/search?q="flying shards of glass"&oq="...

"Результатов: примерно 84 100"

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Flying осколки только при взрыве!


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flying glass shards; anti-shatter properties of the film


Explanation:
Elasticity and additional strength of the reinforcing PET film layer ensures the absence of flying glass shards (ensures its anti-shatter properties) and keeps the glass fragments in place.

"In a bomb blast, a square metre of glass can produce up to 1,800 razor sharp fragments. These flying glass shards cause more damage, injury and death than the explosion itself."
http://www.agpspain.com/index.php/en/protection-films/anti-s...

OGOL
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tiny fragments of shattered glass


Explanation:
shattered glass tiny fragments

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not bad. I like it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Fokin
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  George Pavlov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.