KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

решение известно и включает этапы

English translation: the solution is known and consists of the following stages


16:36 May 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: решение известно и включает этапы
Решение этой задачи известно и включает следующие этапы.

Мне кажется, что в этом предложении что-то не так. По-моему, тут смешиваются два понятия: "результат решения" и "процесс решения". Или не все так плохо? :)
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:the solution is known and consists of the following stages
Explanation:
Think of a solution as a flow of logic that carries you step by step from what you are given to the desired conclusion

There are two stages to solving a mathematical problem. The first is to understand the problemand arrive at a solution. The second is to write the solution up
http://www.math.toronto.edu/barbeau/writingup.pdf.
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Соглашаясь с рассуждениями Тагира по поводу слова "solution", я немножко переделал версию olganet и написал так:
The solution to the problem is known. The solution technique consists of the following steps:

Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The solution to this problem is known and includes the following steps
Richard DiPrima
5see in lower box pls
ttagir
3 +2the solution is known and consists of the following stages
olganet
3 +1There is a known solution to this problem which includes the following steps/stages
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
решение известно и включает этапы
There is a known solution to this problem which includes the following steps/stages


Explanation:
По-моему, здесь "процесс решения" в обоих случаях. Хотя да, сформулировано не оптимально.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttagir: заметил по-позже, после внесения своего ответа. Я бы все же избег солюшена:)))
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
решение известно и включает этапы
the solution is known and consists of the following stages


Explanation:
Think of a solution as a flow of logic that carries you step by step from what you are given to the desired conclusion

There are two stages to solving a mathematical problem. The first is to understand the problemand arrive at a solution. The second is to write the solution up
http://www.math.toronto.edu/barbeau/writingup.pdf.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Соглашаясь с рассуждениями Тагира по поводу слова "solution", я немножко переделал версию olganet и написал так:
The solution to the problem is known. The solution technique consists of the following steps:

Всем огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  tanyazst
15 hrs
  -> thank you

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
решение известно и включает этапы
The solution to this problem is known and includes the following steps


Explanation:
"is known" and "to the problem" are the essential parts.

Richard DiPrima
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I have to agree with your version since it is virtually the same as mine ++ Actually, hers is a translation of the asked phrase, while your and mine are translations of the whole sentence.
1 hr
  -> LOL, then you should also agree w/olganet, too. thanks.

agree  tanyazst
14 hrs
  -> thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
решение известно и включает этапы
see in lower box pls


Explanation:
Дело в том, что решение задачи может быть результатом. A может и процессом!:)
Здесь имеем такую расшифровку: Процесс решения этой задачи известен и включает следующие этапы.
1) The technique of solving the problem is know and comprises the follwing stages.
Или
A way to solve problems of that kind/type is known and inclides the next steps.
The method to solve the problem is known and consists of the following parts/components.
Посему совсем я не согласен с использованием слова solution почти у всех коллег!:) Ибо solutions is known === решение известно (в смысле функции, числа, и т.п., т.е ОБЪЕКТА, подстановка которого в исходную задачу сделает ее тривиальной или уравнение тождественным. Период.)
А насчет точности фразы, так вы же переводите наверняка статьи "самопального" изготовления, т.е. не прошедшие редактирование, а еще лучше корректуру, выполненную хорошим корректором-лигнвистом. Вот у нас в офсетке сидит такая замечательная дама, к которой народ тянется даже докторские вычитывать. Я рад за нее - способности и профессиональная работа должны оплачиваться сполна.:)
СОРРИ!
Отдельное сорри, ежели опять тяжеловато:)
Yours,
T.

ttagir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 8