KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

делать замену переменных

English translation: to change variables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:делать замену переменных
English translation:to change variables
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

10:30 May 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: делать замену переменных
Сделаем замену переменных [дальше идет формула замены переменных].

Как перевести "делать замену переменных", если "замена переменных" (change of variables) -- это устойчивый термин?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
just simply "change variables"
Explanation:
Remember KISS!!

Change of variables in double integrals*
... would be a lot easier if we could change variables to polar coordinates. ...
rest of this reading discusses what dA becomes when we change variables. ...
www.math.umn.edu/~nykamp/m2374/readings/changevardint/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Effecting Change in HE | Tools
... Looking at the change variables and possible implementation outcomes can
provide a supportive argument when creating a compelling case for change and ...
www.effectingchange.luton.ac.uk/ toolkit/index.php?content=toolde23 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Jacobian and Change of Variables
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... allow us to change variables in double and triple integrals. First, recall
how a change of variables is done in a single integral: this change is ...
media.pearsoncmg.com/aw/aw_ lay_linearalg_3/cs_apps/jacobian.pdf -
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thank you all so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5just simply "change variables"
Jack Slep
4make a substitution of the variablesDorene Cornwell
3make/ carry out a change of variables
tanyazst
3transformCrio
3perform
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
§Х§Ц§Э§С§д§о §Щ§С§Ю§Ц§Я§е §б§Ц§в§Ц§Ю§Ц§Я§Я§н§з
perform


Explanation:
Normalization of the Packets
... (12) gives the relationship between k and tex2html_wrap_inline2019 so that we
may perform the change of variables in (19). eqnarray612 ...
people.ccmr.cornell.edu/~muchomas/ 8.04/Lecs/lec_scatt/node18.html

Normal Form of the Bifurcation
... get the normal form, you need to perform a nonlinear change of variables. First, we perform a linear change of variables in terms of the eigenvectors. ...
math.arizona.edu/~ura/981/bergevin/node8.html

PlanetMath: diagonalization of quadratic form
... Since $ x^2$ appears, we do not need to perform a change of variables. We have the cross terms $ xy$ and $ -3 xz$. If we define $ x' = x + y/2 - 3z/2$, ...
planetmath.org/encyclopedia/ DiagonalizationOfQuadraticForm.html

[PDF] Massachusetts Institute of Technology
§¶§а§в§Ю§С§д §ж§С§Ы§Э§С: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - §Ј §У§Ъ§Х§Ц HTML
... We now perform a change of variables using X = 2 + W to find the PDF of X:. f. X. (x) = f. W. (x − 2) =. 2. 3. Ў¤. 1. ЎМ. 2¦Р. e. −. (x−2). 2. 2. +. 1 ...
web.mit.edu/6.041/www/REC/rec07G_sol.pdf

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just simply "change variables"


Explanation:
Remember KISS!!

Change of variables in double integrals*
... would be a lot easier if we could change variables to polar coordinates. ...
rest of this reading discusses what dA becomes when we change variables. ...
www.math.umn.edu/~nykamp/m2374/readings/changevardint/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Effecting Change in HE | Tools
... Looking at the change variables and possible implementation outcomes can
provide a supportive argument when creating a compelling case for change and ...
www.effectingchange.luton.ac.uk/ toolkit/index.php?content=toolde23 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Jacobian and Change of Variables
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... allow us to change variables in double and triple integrals. First, recall
how a change of variables is done in a single integral: this change is ...
media.pearsoncmg.com/aw/aw_ lay_linearalg_3/cs_apps/jacobian.pdf -

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you all so much

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
делать замену переменных
transform


Explanation:
Для вашего случая (когда тут же приведена формула) есть множество вариантов и без "change of variables" на основе глаголов transform, substitute. Substitution - так просто прямой синоним.

Crio
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
делать замену переменных
make/ carry out a change of variables


Explanation:
these variants are also used

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
делать замену переменных
make a substitution of the variables


Explanation:
Let us substitute (blah) for the variables or

This is a more concise way of saying "perform a variable substitution"

Let us replace the variables....


92,000+ hits on Google for "variable substitution"

number a lot less for "replace the variable..."



Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15