KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

целое от частного

English translation: integer quotient; the integer part of a quotient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:целое от частного
English translation:integer quotient; the integer part of a quotient
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

12:16 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: целое от частного
Количество подсистем будет [N/2]+1, где [] обозначает **целое от частного**.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
the integer part of the quotient; integer quotient
Explanation:
the integer part of a (the) quotient; integer quotient

см.:

After the division, ***the integer part of the resulting quotient*** is discarded and the remainder is taken as the result. See the example calculations below. ...
maccentral.macworld.com/features/applescriptprimer10/

takes two arguments, returns ***the integer quotient*** ... A real number is a number with an integer part and a fraction part. In Eiffel at SoCS, a REAL number ...
www-staff.it.uts.edu.au/ ~rist/lectures/2data/2.2Exp.html

... zero in ***an integer part of a quotient*** and put after it a decimal point. ... at first its integer part, write a result of the division in the quotient ...
www.bymath.com/studyguide/ari/ari13.html

и короче:

The result is ***an integer quotient*** (6) and an ***integer remainder*** (1). ... Let Ai+1
be the integer quotient of Ai and t, and let ri be the integer remainder. ...
www.deimel.org/comp_sci/conversion.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-22 12:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Великий Гугл: 5 300 для \"integer quotient\"
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Огрооомное спасибо, друзья!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the integer part of the quotient; integer quotient
Alya
5whole number result of division
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
целое от частного
whole number result of division


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-22 12:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"whole number quotient\"

The result in the example above has a whole number quotient and remainder. ...
need to know the exact whole number quotient and remainder for 6589712 357159 ...
www.math.csusb.edu/faculty/susan/m301/HW6.pdf

===
http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&q="whole number quotie...



Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
целое от частного
the integer part of the quotient; integer quotient


Explanation:
the integer part of a (the) quotient; integer quotient

см.:

After the division, ***the integer part of the resulting quotient*** is discarded and the remainder is taken as the result. See the example calculations below. ...
maccentral.macworld.com/features/applescriptprimer10/

takes two arguments, returns ***the integer quotient*** ... A real number is a number with an integer part and a fraction part. In Eiffel at SoCS, a REAL number ...
www-staff.it.uts.edu.au/ ~rist/lectures/2data/2.2Exp.html

... zero in ***an integer part of a quotient*** and put after it a decimal point. ... at first its integer part, write a result of the division in the quotient ...
www.bymath.com/studyguide/ari/ari13.html

и короче:

The result is ***an integer quotient*** (6) and an ***integer remainder*** (1). ... Let Ai+1
be the integer quotient of Ai and t, and let ri be the integer remainder. ...
www.deimel.org/comp_sci/conversion.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-22 12:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Великий Гугл: 5 300 для \"integer quotient\"

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Огрооомное спасибо, друзья!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Talacheva
18 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  mk_lab
39 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  olganet
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  David Knowles
5 hrs
  -> спасибо :)