KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

заканчиваться при

English translation: ends when


12:21 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: заканчиваться при
Второй участок [на графике] заканчивается при возрастании амплитуды с увеличением числа волн.

Я понимаю это так: кривая включает несколько характерных участков; второй участок заканчивается в момент, когда амплитуда начинает возрастать с ростом числа волн.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:ends when
Explanation:
Second region ends when amplitude starts increasing...
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ends when
mk_lab
3to end up at the point of
VLAS-FLC.COM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
заканчиваться при
ends when


Explanation:
Second region ends when amplitude starts increasing...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: The second ... the amplitude, but I think this is the right idea!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you David! Sure you are right about definite articles

agree  Natalie
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наташа

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
заканчиваться при
to end up at the point of


Explanation:
вариант
ends up at the point of growing amplitude with the number of waves

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian