KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

на 4 года больше

English translation: four years greater (but depends on how you translate the context)


11:54 Aug 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: на 4 года больше
В настоящее время продолжительность жизни у женщин на 4 года больше, чем у мужчин и составляет 74,1 года.
Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
English translation:four years greater (but depends on how you translate the context)
Explanation:
Life expectancy among women is currently four years greater than among men.

Women currently live an average of four years longer than men

Female life expectancy currently stands at an average of 74.1 years, four years more than the average life expectancy among males.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
just great! I like the last version. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8four years greater (but depends on how you translate the context)
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +24 years longerTatiana Skripko
3 +2is 4 years more than
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is 4 years more than


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov: 4 years longer
2 mins
  -> ага, в контексте, но у Дэна лучше всё равно

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
four years greater (but depends on how you translate the context)


Explanation:
Life expectancy among women is currently four years greater than among men.

Women currently live an average of four years longer than men

Female life expectancy currently stands at an average of 74.1 years, four years more than the average life expectancy among males.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
just great! I like the last version. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "Chief" was an unofficial term for a Flight Sergeant in the RAF, and I was a Flight Sergeant once - see my reply to http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1495994 - so "chief" is quite appropriate
1 min
  -> thanks chief / well, what do you know? chief it is from now on then... next kirill will be telling me he is a member of the landed gentry...

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins
  -> much obliged squire

agree  Natalie Lyssova
4 mins
  -> merci bien mademoiselle

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
8 mins
  -> ta very much

agree  Konstantin Kisin: on the rare occasion :)
11 mins
  -> you're too kind

agree  Vanda Nissen
34 mins
  -> огромное спасибо Ванда

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nik

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr
  -> Ta Babs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
4 years longer


Explanation:
life expectancy of women is 4 years longer

Example sentence(s):
  • In the United Kingdom life expectancy in the wealthiest areas is ten years longer than the poorest areas

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Life_expectancy
Tatiana Skripko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yep, that also works i think
3 mins

agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 hr