KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Насадки кислотоупорные керамические

English translation: acid-proof ceramic nozzles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Насадки кислотоупорные керамические
English translation:acid-proof ceramic nozzles
Entered by: Vasili Krez

19:57 Nov 18, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Investment analysis
Russian term or phrase: Насадки кислотоупорные керамические
Контекста к сожалению больше нет.
Спасибо!
Vasili Krez
Belarus
acid-proof ceramic nozzles
Explanation:
Detailed Ceramic Nozzles Description
Features:
a) High density
b) Strong
c) Thermal shock resistant
d) Heat - resistant
e) Mainly used in welding machines and surface treatments
f) Electrical insulation
g) Fine surface
h) Ceramic nozzles do not wear easily
i) Acid - proof, alkali - proof
http://tinyurl.com/ycutma

Поскольку контекста нет, то вместо nozzles могут быть cappings, heads, cartridges... etc. etc. etc. ...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ceramic acid-resistant pocking rings
Christina Keating
4acid-proof ceramic nozzles
Natalie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acid-proof ceramic nozzles


Explanation:
Detailed Ceramic Nozzles Description
Features:
a) High density
b) Strong
c) Thermal shock resistant
d) Heat - resistant
e) Mainly used in welding machines and surface treatments
f) Electrical insulation
g) Fine surface
h) Ceramic nozzles do not wear easily
i) Acid - proof, alkali - proof
http://tinyurl.com/ycutma

Поскольку контекста нет, то вместо nozzles могут быть cappings, heads, cartridges... etc. etc. etc. ...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ceramic acid-resistant pocking rings


Explanation:
http://www.cert.obninsk.ru/dump/alldoc/info/1z49/g9705.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-18 20:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say "ceramic acid-resistant fittings".

Christina Keating
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Fine. But what is a "pocking ring"???///Eureka! I know what they meant! It should be "packing rings" - насадочные кольца in Russian
4 mins
  -> Packing...yes! That makes much more sense.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs