KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

график функции игрек равно синус икс по модулю

English translation: graph of function where the value Y equals the absolute value of sine of X


20:13 Mar 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: график функции игрек равно синус икс по модулю
у меня в куске литературного текста студент зачитывает вслух из учебника такую фразу:

***Постройте график функции игрек равно синус икс по модулю***, и найдите точки экстремума этой функции (...)

у меня нет времени гуглить английские задачки, поэтому я прибежала к вам за помощью.

если вдруг всё-таки нужен ещё контекст, то он дальше рисует график, ставит жирные точки максимума, а в результате у него получается рисунок женской груди.
zmejka
English translation:graph of function where the value Y equals the absolute value of sine of X
Explanation:
Build graph of the function where the value Y equals the absolute value of sine of X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-16 20:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absolute value -

* A number's distance from zero on the number line. The absolute value of -4 is 4; the absolute value of 4 is 4.

www.nmlites.org/standards/math/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3graph of function where the value Y equals the absolute value of sine of X
Alexander Onishko
3 +2plot the sine function of the modulus/absolute value of x
Nik-On/Off
4construct a graph for y equals sine of the absolute value of x
Michael Tovbin
4 -1chart a sine finction and find its inflection pointsTevah_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
graph of function where the value Y equals the absolute value of sine of X


Explanation:
Build graph of the function where the value Y equals the absolute value of sine of X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-16 20:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absolute value -

* A number's distance from zero on the number line. The absolute value of -4 is 4; the absolute value of 4 is 4.

www.nmlites.org/standards/math/glossary.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Sokha: absolute value of sine x
56 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: draw a graph where y = the absolute value of the sine of x
21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Dorene!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plot the sine function of the modulus/absolute value of x


Explanation:
or
plot the function y equals the sine of the modulus/absolute value of x

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: plot the sine wave of the modulus of x
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Можно и так (use 'absolute value' for US), хотя функция все-таки синус модуля, а не модуль синуса :)
19 hrs
  -> Ага, спасибо

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construct a graph for y equals sine of the absolute value of x


Explanation:
for y equals the abslolute value of sine of x

and find the extrema of the function

синус абслютного значения х и абсолютное значение синуса х - одно и то же.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-16 20:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон - construct THE graph

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuriy Sokha: do you really think | sin x | = sin | x | ?
36 mins
  -> Oops. Плохо подумал. Бывает. Синус модуля бывает отрицательным, а модуль синуса не бывает. Хотя на переводе это не отражается.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chart a sine finction and find its inflection points


Explanation:
The whole "y=", "absolute value" is immaterial imho in this context.

пришел анекдот в голову: полковник читает лекцию и говорит: синус данного угла равен двум. Солдат поднимает руку и говорит: товарищ полковник, а разве бывает синус больше единицы? Ответ: молчать, рядовой; в боевых условиях до семи доходит!

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Igor Savenkov: но даже в боевых условиях inflection point - точка перегиба (это там, где вторая производная обращается в ноль), а не точка экстремума (где первая производная равна нулю)
3 hrs

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: LaBoule is right
12 hrs