KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

момент произвольного порядка

English translation: moment of any order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:момент произвольного порядка
English translation:moment of any order
Entered by: Richard DiPrima

12:38 Dec 13, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: момент произвольного порядка
context sentence: О поведении моментов произвольного порядка многомерных процессов стохастической аппроксимации

source: http://www.mathnet.ru/php/archive.phtml?wshow=paper&jrnid=pp...
Richard DiPrima
United States
moment(s) of any order
Explanation:
The equivalent phrase
"moment(s) of arbitrary order"
is much less frequently used by native English speakers than by Russian, German, and other non-Engkish-speaking authors writing in English
This may be due to undesirable connotations of the word "arbitrary"

Anyway, Google hits for "any" exceed those for "arbitrary" by an order of magnitude
Selected response from:

Andrei B
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3moment(s) of any orderAndrei B
4 +2moments of arbitrary order
Maruti Shinde
4moment of a given order
rns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moments of arbitrary order


Explanation:
moments of arbitrary order

Maruti Shinde
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Maruti.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kiwiland Bear
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  rns: "On the Behavior of Moments of Arbitrary Order of Multivariate Stochastic Approximation Processes" is how this article's name has already been translated — http://goo.gl/gLMaI
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moment of a given order


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/NzMI5

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moment(s) of any order


Explanation:
The equivalent phrase
"moment(s) of arbitrary order"
is much less frequently used by native English speakers than by Russian, German, and other non-Engkish-speaking authors writing in English
This may be due to undesirable connotations of the word "arbitrary"

Anyway, Google hits for "any" exceed those for "arbitrary" by an order of magnitude

Andrei B
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Andrei.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Михаил Добромыслов
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cyhul
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!