KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

розыгрыш столкновений

English translation: collision sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:розыгрыш столкновений
English translation:collision sampling
Entered by: Richard DiPrima

12:43 Dec 15, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: розыгрыш столкновений
В его основе лежит расщепление непрерывного движения частиц и их столкновений на два последовательных этапа: 1) перемещение частиц согласно их скоростям за время t; 2) розыгрыш столкновений между частицами, соответствующий интервалу времени t.

context: http://www.sbras.ru/ws/show_abstract.dhtml?ru 199 15333
Richard DiPrima
United States
collision sampling
Explanation:
Collision sampling is a stage performed at each step of the standard direct simulation Monte Carlo algorithm, a basic numerical method in the kinetic theory of gases and rarefied gas dynamics

A very simple and graphic overview can be found by following the web link below
In particular, the basic stages are described as follows:
Stage I. Collisionless motion of molecules (solution of the motion equations)
Note: This corresponds to
"перемещение частиц согласно их скоростям за время t"
in the context at hand
Stage II. Collision sampling (pair collisions between molecules)
= "розыгрыш столкновений"
Stage III. Implementations of boundary conditions (interactions of
molecules with surfaces, free inflow/outflow of molecules through
boundaries, etc)
[p. 10 therein]
Selected response from:

Andrei B
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2collision samplingAndrei B
3play of collisionsjulia-julia1


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
play of collisions


Explanation:
,

julia-julia1
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Julia.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collision sampling


Explanation:
Collision sampling is a stage performed at each step of the standard direct simulation Monte Carlo algorithm, a basic numerical method in the kinetic theory of gases and rarefied gas dynamics

A very simple and graphic overview can be found by following the web link below
In particular, the basic stages are described as follows:
Stage I. Collisionless motion of molecules (solution of the motion equations)
Note: This corresponds to
"перемещение частиц согласно их скоростям за время t"
in the context at hand
Stage II. Collision sampling (pair collisions between molecules)
= "розыгрыш столкновений"
Stage III. Implementations of boundary conditions (interactions of
molecules with surfaces, free inflow/outflow of molecules through
boundaries, etc)
[p. 10 therein]


    Reference: http://people.virginia.edu/~lz2n/mse627/notes/DSMC.pdf
Andrei B
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  rns
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!