KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

обеспечивать отсутствие

English translation: to ensure absence of ...


19:24 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / math
Russian term or phrase: обеспечивать отсутствие
Матрица S обеспечивает отсутствие собственных значений в правой полуплоскости матрицы Z.

Хотя текст математический, я назначил категорию "Other", потому что мой вопрос скорей относится к стилю, чем к терминологии.
Для тех, кто не знает: собственное значение здесь - это eigenvalue.

Спасибо заранее
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:to ensure absence of ...
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 19:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matrix Z ensures absence of eigenvalues in the right half plane of matrix Z.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 19:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options for \"правая полуплоскость\" - right-half plane, right half-plane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 19:46:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO ENSURE (THE) ABSENCE OF...

To ensure the absence of anomalies ... Q = =L,R ¯ µ U Q U , (3) where Q represents a generic diagonal matrix of the ...

... experiments require numerous manipulations to produce the final expression data matrix. ... imposing a p value such as: Np << 1 6 to ensure the absence of ‘false ...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
А еще мне нравится следующий вариант со словом "ensure":
to ensure that the matrix has no eigenvalues in...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to provide for absence of eigen values
Sergey Strakhov
4 +2to ensure absence of ...
Vladimir Pochinov
4Matrix S ensures/implies absence of right semi-plane eigenvalues
Dimman
4Accounts for absence of eigenvaluesxxxOleg Pashuk
4Matrix S ensures the absence of eigenvalues in the right semiplane of the matrix ZxxxVera Fluhr
4ensures/guarantees/implies the absence of eigenvalues
Kirill Semenov
4to provide absence of
Сергей Лузан
3to eliminate
alla dunbar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to ensure absence of ...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 19:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matrix Z ensures absence of eigenvalues in the right half plane of matrix Z.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 19:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options for \"правая полуплоскость\" - right-half plane, right half-plane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 19:46:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO ENSURE (THE) ABSENCE OF...

To ensure the absence of anomalies ... Q = =L,R ¯ µ U Q U , (3) where Q represents a generic diagonal matrix of the ...

... experiments require numerous manipulations to produce the final expression data matrix. ... imposing a p value such as: Np << 1 6 to ensure the absence of ‘false ...


Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!
А еще мне нравится следующий вариант со словом "ensure":
to ensure that the matrix has no eigenvalues in...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gary!

agree  Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yulia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to provide for absence of eigen values


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 19:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или же : to establish the absence:

abstract math/0107049 -... We establish the absence of eigenvalues that are transcendental numbers, whenever
the covering transformation group is either amenable or in the Linnell class ...
arxiv.org/abs/math.GT/0107049

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Я бы тоже употребила provide, в научных текстах обычно так и пишут, только НЕ for: the matrix S provides the absence...
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: with Natalie
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

agree  2rush: with Natalie
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to provide absence of


Explanation:
Good luck & best wishes, Dmitrii Nikonov!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Matrix S ensures the absence of eigenvalues in the right semiplane of the matrix Z


Explanation:
Or ensures the absence of positive engenvalues for Z.

I think it is the same? because right semiplane corresponds to positive numbers.

Sаmple:

... In particular, the latter ensures the absence of positive eigenvalues for $\, h^{V}\,$. Furthermore, % \[ \im (-\partial^{2}_{x}-E-i0)^{-1} = \frac{\pi}{2\sqrt ...
http://mpej.unige.ch/mp_arc/papers/00-279


    mpej.unige.ch/mp_arc/papers/00-279
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensures/guarantees/implies the absence of eigenvalues


Explanation:
implies, как ни странно, чаще всего. :) Хотя я бы тут не использовал, наверное.

Есть варианты provides/assures, но тут контекст нужОн.

Вполне вероятно, можно сказать и так:

"The matrix S makes it impossible for the matrix Z to have eigenvalues in its right half-plane (part)"

Или

"The matrix S makes it obvious that the matrix Z will not have any eigenvalue in its right half-plane".

И так далее.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 19:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите, сочинял с отрывами от производства, не видел других отвечал. :) В принципе, мне кажется, варианты Владимира и Веры очень подходят, только я бы настоял на артикле the.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accounts for absence of eigenvalues


Explanation:
Makes up for absence of eigenvalues/ Makes eigenvalues unnecessary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 00:01:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matrix S takes into account the absence of eigenvalues


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 00:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The absence\" - everywhere, of course.

xxxOleg Pashuk

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Matrix S ensures/implies absence of right semi-plane eigenvalues


Explanation:
Наверное, все-таки у всей матрицы нет собственных значений в правой полуплоскости, а не у правой полуплоскости матрицы нету таковых. Я что-то могу представить полуплоскость матрицы только как ночной кошмар...

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to eliminate


Explanation:
The existence of matrix S eliminates (or allows to eliminate) the eigenvalues in …
Or simply:
Matrix S eliminates the eigenvalues in …



alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19