KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

посчитать в столбик

English translation: do the calculation on paper (literally: use the column method)


04:58 Aug 28, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: посчитать в столбик
«Это компьютер посчитал», – я просто его выгоняю: "Иди, выключи свой компьютер, возьми калькулятор, ручку, посчитай в столбик". И в этом большая беда. Средство стало вытеснять содержание.»

From an interview in a popular science magazine about aircraft modeling.
BrianHayden
United States
English translation:do the calculation on paper (literally: use the column method)
Explanation:
I think the best way to translate this would be: "do it on paper / manually, do the calculation / do the adding-up manually", as opposed to using the computer, which the speaker doesn't seem to like.

Technically, сложение в столбик - это addition in a column / using column method. Below is a youtube video explaining the column method.

Another thing I would add is that, although the person tells somebody to use the column method, they also ask to use the calculator.
Selected response from:

e. usilova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4do the calculation on paper (literally: use the column method)e. usilova
3calculte in columnsDmitry Murzakov


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
do the calculation on paper (literally: use the column method)


Explanation:
I think the best way to translate this would be: "do it on paper / manually, do the calculation / do the adding-up manually", as opposed to using the computer, which the speaker doesn't seem to like.

Technically, сложение в столбик - это addition in a column / using column method. Below is a youtube video explaining the column method.

Another thing I would add is that, although the person tells somebody to use the column method, they also ask to use the calculator.


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KfDibGraVf4
e. usilova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga Cartlidge
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Grabowski
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  DLyons: manually, by hand
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculte in columns


Explanation:

This lesson explains the partial products algorithm for multiplying two- or three-digit numbers in columns that can be easier for some students than the standard algorithm of multiplication.
http://www.homeschoolmath.net/teaching/md/partial_products_a...

Then, the focus is on multi-digit multiplication (also called algorithm of multiplication, or multiplying in columns).
http://www.mathmammoth.com/multiplication_2.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2014-08-28 11:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Исправлено - calculate in columns

Dmitry Murzakov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian