KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

восполнение

English translation: interpolation


19:06 Dec 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / MATH
Russian term or phrase: восполнение
В качестве базиса выбирались сирендиповые четырехугольники с билинейными или биквадратическими ВОСПОЛНЕНИЯМИ смещений [displacements].

Для аппроксимции границы области используем линейные и или квадратические ВОСПОЛНЕНИЯ, порядок которых соответствует порядку аппроксимаций МКЭ.

Ключевые слова: finite-element method, boundary-element method, Schwarz method
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:interpolation
Explanation:
really a guess!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Don't know who's right.
It seems you, David, is close to the truth.

Thank you both, anyway
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compensationAlexander Demyanov
1interpolation
David Knowles


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
восполнение
compensation


Explanation:
Not verified. Just the gut feeling.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Shahtarina
9 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
interpolation


Explanation:
really a guess!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Don't know who's right.
It seems you, David, is close to the truth.

Thank you both, anyway