KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

по закону

English translation: according to the formula (law)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по закону
English translation:according to the formula (law)
Entered by: David Knowles

11:50 Dec 14, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / math
Russian term or phrase: по закону
Объект двигается по закону [дальше идет формула].

Понятно, что в зависимости от контекста можно сказать и moves in a prescribed manner и moves exponentially и т.д., однако меня здесь больше интересует перевод предлога "ПО" в данной фразе.

Спасибо
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
according to the formula
Explanation:
Thousands of google hits, one of which is below.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6according to the formula
David Knowles
4 +4in accordance with the (...law, regularity)
Sergey Strakhov
5см нижк
ttagir


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
по закону
in accordance with the (...law, regularity)


Explanation:
The object"s motion can be described in accordance witt the ...(law, regularity etc.)

Citations: Motion-Based Recognition, A Survey - Cedras, Shah ( ...
... to recover the motion of a rigid rod or a disk in accordance with physical laws ... deals
with the identification of objects or motion based on object s motion in a ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/687/379380

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
8 hrs

agree  olganet
12 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
по закону
according to the formula


Explanation:
Thousands of google hits, one of which is below.


    Reference: http://www.math.wisc.edu/~ram/math221/HW13A.ps
David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: or"according to the law"
13 mins

agree  Karina Silver
4 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
8 hrs

agree  olganet
11 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
19 hrs

agree  huntr
22 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см нижк


Explanation:
(Let X be an object). The object's motion rule (law) is $formula$.
OR
The object is supposed to move along (in, by) a trajectory obeying the law (rule) $formula$.

See also
www.hig.se/t-inst/forskning/sb/liqiumeng/liqiumeng.htm
and Korn&Korn's Handbook or other related sites.
Yours
Tagir.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 12:36:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bbsonline.cup.cam.ac.uk/Preprints/ OldArchive/bbs.hecht.html
www.csce.uark.edu/~mkrishna/Chapter4.PDF
www.goffstown.k12.nh.us/Old/Kindergarten/ K-Curriculum.pdf
General Relativity: Einstein: Physics
SEE ALSO ... Be careful not to confuse an object\'s motion in space (its trajectory) with its ... This doesn\'t violate the rule that nothing can move faster than light because ...
www.ncsu.edu/felder-public/kenny/papers/gr1.html
and
vms.btcs.org/VMS/Curriculum/Curriculum8thbody.html
So, I would choose : ... the onject\'s motion obeys (satisfies) the rule (law) [however, law is too severe here:)]
Tagir.


ttagir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 8