ширина 95% доверитель­ного интервала (ДИ) не более 5%

English translation: the width of 95% confidence interval (CI) is not more than 5%

Russian term or phrase:ширина 95% доверитель­ного интервала (ДИ) не более 5%
English translation:the width of 95% confidence interval (CI) is not more than 5%
Entered by: Vladys

19:32 May 18, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Research paper
Russian term or phrase: ширина 95% доверитель­ного интервала (ДИ) не более 5%
Размер выборки, обеспечивающий точность оценки первичной конечной точки, рассчитывали исходя из следующих условий: модель простой случайной выборки, ***ширина 95% доверитель­ного интервала (ДИ) не более 5%*** (ошибка 2,5%), риск полу­ чения неполных данных до 20%.
Kimberly 
United States
the width of 95% confidence interval (CI) is not more than 5%
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confidence_interval

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-05-18 19:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is meant by a 95% confidence interval (CI)? ... the difference (SED) between the two drugs (SiDD 5);. SED = │ ... How does sample size affect the confidence interval? No, they are simply less likely. ... 3mmHg or more than 17mmHg, but the probability ... reduction in the width of a confidence interval http://www.ukmi.nhs.uk/filestore/misc/StatsinDivDose8.pdf
Consequently, the 95% CI is the likely range of the true, unknown parameter. ... This last expression, then, provides the 95% confidence interval http://sphweb.bumc.bu.edu/otlt/MPH-Modules/BS/BS704_Confiden...
Three things impact the width of a confidence interval ... can complete a task, there's only about a 5% chance more than half of all users will. ... If the intervals do not overlap then you can be at least 95% confident https://measuringu.com/ci-10things/
As a technical note, a 95 % confidence interval does not mean that there is a 95 % probability ... https://www.itl.nist.gov/div898/handbook/eda/section3/eda352...
a 95% confidence interval then 95 of these intervals will contain the true value and 5 will not. ... A 99% confidence interval is wider (has more values) than a 95% confidence interval ... The width of the CI changes with changes in sample size. http://www.stomponstep1.com/confidence-interval-interpretati...
On average 95% of "95% confidence intervals" will contain µ. ... The width of the interval (i.e. precision of estimate) depends on sample size https://surfstat.anu.edu.au/surfstat-home/4-1-5.html
In this section we discuss confidence intervals for comparative studies. ... We would like to make a CI for the true difference that would exist between these two ... and 250 non-smokers then the differences we'd see between sample proportions would ... Thus, a 95% Confidence Interval for the differences between these two ... https://newonlinecourses.science.psu.edu/stat100/node/57/
For example, a survey might report a 95 percent confidence level. ... The width of the confidence interval tells us more about how certain (or uncertain) ... Population size: this does not usually affect the CI but can be a factor if you ... are “for” and 50.1 percent are “against” then the chances of error are bigger. http://www.statisticshowto.com/confidence-level/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2018-05-20 20:37:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Kimberly!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the width of 95% confidence interval (CI) is not more than 5%
Vladys
495% confidence interval is no wider than 5%
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
95% confidence interval is no wider than 5%


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 126

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the width of 95% confidence interval (CI) is not more than 5%


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confidence_interval

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-05-18 19:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is meant by a 95% confidence interval (CI)? ... the difference (SED) between the two drugs (SiDD 5);. SED = │ ... How does sample size affect the confidence interval? No, they are simply less likely. ... 3mmHg or more than 17mmHg, but the probability ... reduction in the width of a confidence interval http://www.ukmi.nhs.uk/filestore/misc/StatsinDivDose8.pdf
Consequently, the 95% CI is the likely range of the true, unknown parameter. ... This last expression, then, provides the 95% confidence interval http://sphweb.bumc.bu.edu/otlt/MPH-Modules/BS/BS704_Confiden...
Three things impact the width of a confidence interval ... can complete a task, there's only about a 5% chance more than half of all users will. ... If the intervals do not overlap then you can be at least 95% confident https://measuringu.com/ci-10things/
As a technical note, a 95 % confidence interval does not mean that there is a 95 % probability ... https://www.itl.nist.gov/div898/handbook/eda/section3/eda352...
a 95% confidence interval then 95 of these intervals will contain the true value and 5 will not. ... A 99% confidence interval is wider (has more values) than a 95% confidence interval ... The width of the CI changes with changes in sample size. http://www.stomponstep1.com/confidence-interval-interpretati...
On average 95% of "95% confidence intervals" will contain µ. ... The width of the interval (i.e. precision of estimate) depends on sample size https://surfstat.anu.edu.au/surfstat-home/4-1-5.html
In this section we discuss confidence intervals for comparative studies. ... We would like to make a CI for the true difference that would exist between these two ... and 250 non-smokers then the differences we'd see between sample proportions would ... Thus, a 95% Confidence Interval for the differences between these two ... https://newonlinecourses.science.psu.edu/stat100/node/57/
For example, a survey might report a 95 percent confidence level. ... The width of the confidence interval tells us more about how certain (or uncertain) ... Population size: this does not usually affect the CI but can be a factor if you ... are “for” and 50.1 percent are “against” then the chances of error are bigger. http://www.statisticshowto.com/confidence-level/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2018-05-20 20:37:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Kimberly!

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4