KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

кривые 1, 2 соотвествуют

English translation: curves 1 and 2 correspond to/apply to/refer to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кривые 1, 2 соотвествуют чему-л.
English translation:curves 1 and 2 correspond to/apply to/refer to
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

17:14 Oct 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / mathematical English
Russian term or phrase: кривые 1, 2 соотвествуют
На рис. 1 кривые 1, 2 соотвествуют случаю XXX, а кривые 3б 4 -- случаю YYY.

Проблема вот в чем. Я конечно же могу написать так: curves 1 and 2 correspond to.... Но в моем тексте описываются десятки разных графиков, и везде используется это слово "соответствует". Можно ли описать ситуацию как-то по-другому, другими словами? И есть ли какие-нибудь общепринятые фразы в математическом английском для такого случая?

И еще вопрос, как правильно сократить вторую часть предложения и какие знаки препинания при этом использовать? Curves 1 and 2 correspond to the case XXX, and curves 3 and 4 to the case YYY. Как-нибудь так?

Спасибо заранее
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
curves 1 and 2 apply to
Explanation:
If you need a variant, I think this is it. The shortest way to say it is: Curves 1 and 2 apply to case XXX, and curves 3 and 4 to case YYY.

"refer to" is also possible.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Since it is alternatives of "correspond to" that I needed, David is the winner.
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3curves 1 and 2 apply to
David Knowles
5 +1curves 1 and 2 correspond to
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
кривые 1, 2 соотвествуют
curves 1 and 2 apply to


Explanation:
If you need a variant, I think this is it. The shortest way to say it is: Curves 1 and 2 apply to case XXX, and curves 3 and 4 to case YYY.

"refer to" is also possible.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Since it is alternatives of "correspond to" that I needed, David is the winner.
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: if the question is about "how to say different about the same" that, maybe, also: "exemplify, reflect, demonstrate, show", etc.
18 mins

agree  xxxIreneN
25 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кривые 1, 2 соотвествуют
curves 1 and 2 correspond to


Explanation:
Дима, совершенно и абсолютно однозначно, твой вариант (и никакой другой) соответствует этому случаю. Я редко ставлю степень уверенности 5, но в данном случае, "Highest - I am sure".

[PDF] Ultrafast dark-field interferometric microscopic reflectometry
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 3. System sensitivity (curves 1– 5). Curves 1 and 2 correspond to a ND f ilter
of OD 3.5 and curves 3 – 5 to a ND f ilter of OD 5. Page 3. ...
ol.osa.org/ViewMedia.cfm?id=45171&seq=0

... 2 – Variation of the vortex energy along the z-axis (a/2λ c ≥ 1) reported as a
function of z 0 /λ c . Curves 1 and 2 correspond to the anisotropy ratios ...
www.edpsciences.org/articles/epl/pdf/2002/17/7253.pdf

... Figure 3. Dependence of the µ ∗ -correction coefficient K = f 0 m /f ∗ m on angle
θ; curves 1 and 2 correspond to the magnetic permeabilities µ ∗ = 10 ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0022-3727/34/3/309/d10309.pdf

... The curves (1) and (2) correspond to linear initial SW packets with input powers
of 2 mW and 28 mW, while the curve (3) corresponds to a nonlinear wave packet ...
www.physik.uni-kl.de/hillebrands/ publications/serga_11.9.2002_2.pdf

MoPro Chapter 4.5
... The low fades associated with the distributions of Curves 1 and 2 correspond to
the above cases (left lane traveling south and right lane traveling north). ...
www.utexas.edu/research/mopro/chapter04/chapter04-5.htm

... The electron concentration and mobility values calculated from curves 1 and 2 correspond
to: 1- n=3.6x10 21 m -3 , miu=24.5 m 2 /Vs; 2 - n=5.3x10 21 m -3 , miu ...
www.pfi.lt/conf/wocsdice/ready/16/16.html

... The curves 1 and 2 correspond to U = 1 and Usc , and are calculated with 1 ,
Eq.(7). The curve 3 represents the ?xact-diagonalization results, N = 16. ...
citebase.eprints.org/cgi-bin/ citations?id=oai:arXiv.org:cond-mat/9407042

... v)| old ). Curves ’1’ and ’2’ correspond to cases with D = 0 and D =
2, respectively. where the phase angle Θ = Θ. Such ...
arxiv.org/pdf/nlin.CD/0302050

... Legends next to the curves - 1 and 2 correspond to ˙ M = 10 12 , 10 10 M /yr
respectively, A and B correspond to densities of 10 14 , 10 13 g cm 3 ...
arxiv.org/pdf/astro-ph/0006035

Если надо, еще пару-тройку сотен примеров можно привести

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
11 hrs