KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

миллион человек

English translation: mln people


09:44 Nov 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: миллион человек
Проблема заключается в том, что в переводе надо дать помимо полнго перевода (million persons либо people) еще и сокращение на английском языке. Как написать сокращение по английски, т.е как перевести млн чел

English translation:mln people
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mln people
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1million - mil
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1M ppl
Alina Mamlyuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
миллион человек
mln people


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: one mln people (not "persons")
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: a mln people, if we believe dictionaries. Во многих европейских языках система согласных устойчивее, чем система гласных, поэтому сокращать лучше по корневым гласным.
4 days
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yelena.
224 days

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
миллион человек
M ppl


Explanation:
"M" always kept as capital

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: ummm... with all due respect, this has already been proposed and discussed
2 days1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
миллион человек
million - mil


Explanation:
Не понимаю, зачем Вам это нужно. Но не важно, по-английски миллион сокращается как mil (можно с точкой, можно без точки).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-11-29 10:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не совсем понял Вашего деклайна...

Results 1 - 10 of about 10,200 for \"mil people\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-11-29 10:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

People сокращается как \"ppl\".

The top 100 (Urban areas down to 3.2 mil ppl) The top 500 (Urban areas down to 0.8 mil ppl. ...
www.worldcityphotos.org/topcities

I can ensure you that in a small european country like slovakia (5 mil ppl) are ppl white but there is no ethnic group, because we are completly mixed with ...
www.ogrish.com/index2.php?include=view_include.php&view=140...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-11-29 10:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 11 - 20 of about 181 for \"mil ppl\".

As a point of interest all the trains here in Kyushu, Japan (Inc Fukuoka 4.5 mil ppl and Kitakyushu 1.1 mil ppl), be they intercity, subway or JR commuter ...
www.rideline.co.nz/Forum/index.cfm/fuseaction/thread/CFB/1/...

If some far away race came to earth and killed 8,7 mil. ppl i would be pretty pissed too! ...
www.textravaganza.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=565

Saw on the news that their estimating 3 mil ppl in Vegas in another 10 years! Pay is, I think, anywhere from 24-27 but I could be wrong. ...
http://allnurses.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-46929.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-11-29 10:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Убедитесь сами.

Results 1 - 10 of about 93,600 for \"ppl are\".
Results 1 - 10 of about 92,300 for \"many ppl\".
Results 1 - 10 of about 28,700 for \"these ppl\".
Results 1 - 10 of about 21,200 for \"ppl were\".
Results 1 - 10 of about 11,900 for \"lots of ppl\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-11-29 10:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласен с тем, что в статистике более вероятно сокращение большое M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-12-03 14:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пожалуйста, определитесь с выбором.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Миллион сокращают обычно M, а как людей сокращают

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Your references look convincing, though Acronym Finder only gives "one thousandth of an inch" for "mil". I don't understand the decline either. I would not say 2 M people is a recognized abbreviation. Ppl confirmed by Acronym Finder.
2 hrs
  -> Jack, thank you! Would you please confirm that "ppl" is "people"? ADDED: In speech I had heard the word million abbreviated as "mil" many a time. In an official paper I would use M as the asker has suggested. THANK YOU!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Миллион сокращают обычно M, а как людей сокращают