отображение объектов эмпирической системы на множестве действительных чисел

English translation: mapping of the empirical system's objects onto the set of real numbers

13:27 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: отображение объектов эмпирической системы на множестве действительных чисел
math
cat
English translation:mapping of the empirical system's objects onto the set of real numbers
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-04 13:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTO the set, пожалуй, правильнее будет

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-04 13:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А если имеется в виду просто \"изображение объектов на множестве\" (то есть, наглядно, на числовой прямой, хотя мне кажется менее вероятным), то

representation of the empirical system\'s objects on the set of real numbers
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5mapping of the empirical system's objects onto the set of real numbers
Kirill Semenov
4 +1a mapping of empirical objects on the set of real numbers
Mikhail Kropotov
4projecting of elements of (an) empirical system on the real number set
Vassyl Trylis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
отображение объектов эмпирической системы на множестве действительных чисел
mapping of the empirical system's objects onto the set of real numbers


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-04 13:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTO the set, пожалуй, правильнее будет

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-04 13:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А если имеется в виду просто \"изображение объектов на множестве\" (то есть, наглядно, на числовой прямой, хотя мне кажется менее вероятным), то

representation of the empirical system\'s objects on the set of real numbers

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: не видел - формулировал... 'system' не нравится... onto или on +++ ну, функции могут быть сюръективные, инъективные и биективные, а от этого зависит и предлог.
8 mins
  -> system ладно. Мне странно: "отображение на множествЕ". Обычно-то на "мн-вО". Кстати, into почему-то чаще встречается, чем onto в контексте mapping

agree  Nik-On/Off: mapping of the elements of the empirical system, I'd say
29 mins
  -> меня напужал повтор of, так я решил через '

agree  Robert Donahue
8 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Definitely onto. Mapping the elements / objects of an empirical system onto the set of real numbers
2 days 3 hrs
  -> this is what I thought, thank you :)

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: It can't be onto because a system of empirical objects is finite. But "to" will do nicely.
11 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отображение объектов эмпирической системы на множестве действительных чисел
a mapping of empirical objects on the set of real numbers


Explanation:
Konrad Zuse Multimedia Show 2003
... Measurement is a mapping of empirical objects to numerical (mathematical) objects, in our case the real numbers, by a homomorphism. ...
home.t-online.de/home/horst.zuse/mst.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-04 13:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a mapping - отображение в смысле результат отображения
mapping (без предлога) - отображение как процесс или действие

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Rob. I don't think "system" helps anything, and certainly "system's objects" is an awkward way to say it.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отображение объектов эмпирической системы на множестве действительных чисел
projecting of elements of (an) empirical system on the real number set


Explanation:
I am sure the "mapping" is not the best term when speaking of one-dimension set...

Flexistentialism * Happy <span class="pi">π</span> Day!
... The "real number set" is defined most generally as all the numbers you are
probably familiar with. Negative numbers, zero, positive numbers. ...
www.flexistentialist.org/archives/000250.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-04 19:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROJECTION - when speaking of the result, not process/procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-05 05:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Речь-то идет об отображении (проецировании) одного множества на другое.
Я взял ПОДРЯД четыре ссылки, где употреблен этот термин:

Principal curves.
... of a data set onto a linear manifold was constructed, the goal in constructing
a principal curve is to project the set onto a nonlinear manifold. ...
www.cis.hut.fi/~sami/thesis/node16.html

[PDF] University of the Philippines 2004-2005 Mathematic Department ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... with the same property, it suffice to project the set of individuals on the
M-orthogonal to u. 1. subspace,. that is a (p − 1) dimensional subspace, ...
math1.unice.fr/~diener/MultiFactAna/LECTUR1.pdf

[PDF] Dear Math-Ed seminarians, Here are several selections from the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... for some time, to project the set of imaginable problems on to a sub-space
defined by the five. following components. ...
outreach.math.wisc.edu/ local/Courses/Math903/Brousseau.pdf

[PDF] USABLE SPEECH DETECTION USING A CONTEXT DEPENDENT GAUSSIAN MIXTURE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... transformation to project the set of raw testing data vectors onto a.
vector space of lower dimension such that some metric of class ...
www.temple.edu/speech_lab/iscas2004.pdf

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search