KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

моноканатная дорога кресельной МДК

English translation: single-cable chair lift cableway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:моноканатная дорога кресельной МДК
English translation:single-cable chair lift cableway
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:40 Oct 28, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Incident
Russian term or phrase: моноканатная дорога кресельной МДК
При следовании к своему рабочему месту машинист электровоза переходил с моноканатной дороги кресельной МДК №3 на МДК №4. Ему требовалось спуститься по металлической лестнице, стационарно установленной под углом 80 градусов.
nadjjaa
single-cable chair lift cableway
Explanation:
Or just chair lift, or chair cableway.
The German "Sesselbahn" immediately came to mind - I travelled on one in Germany many years ago but have never come across the term in English since then.

Welcome to Sentosa
Sentosa Luge, a $5.5-million, 650-metre luge track with an aerial chair lift
cableway where riders can cruise down from the hilltop to the beach, ...
www.sentosa.com.sg/about_us/future_development_masterprojec... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Bozi Dar
chair cableway Jachymov - Klinovec, bicycles free of charge * cabin cableway
Oberwiesenthal - Fichtelberg * summer sled run in Oberwiesenthal ...
www.bozidar.cz/index.php?lang=3&ro=2 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

RTC Krvavec [www.rtc-krvavec.si]
price list. Cabin cableway and chair lift. €. Cabin cableway - one way ...
chair lift - return. adults. 4. children. 2.5. Cabin cableway + chair lift - one ...
www.rtc-krvavec.si/cenik_fle.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

HyeEtch - Republic of Armenia - Tourism p5
A 7.5km chair cableway has been built for taking mountain skiers to the top of Mt.
Tegenis. From its height of 3100 m. there is a beautiful view of the ...
www.hyeetch.nareg.com.au/republic/tourism_p5.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Arthur Lakes Library
Fixed-grip chair lifts were "standards of the industry" from the early 1940s to
the mid 1980s. ... cableway.jpg (164514 bytes) ...
www.mines.edu/library/ropeway/about_ropeways.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3single-cable chair lift cableway
Jack Doughty
4 +1monocable chair lift
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
моноканатная дорога кресельной МДК
single-cable chair lift cableway


Explanation:
Or just chair lift, or chair cableway.
The German "Sesselbahn" immediately came to mind - I travelled on one in Germany many years ago but have never come across the term in English since then.

Welcome to Sentosa
Sentosa Luge, a $5.5-million, 650-metre luge track with an aerial chair lift
cableway where riders can cruise down from the hilltop to the beach, ...
www.sentosa.com.sg/about_us/future_development_masterprojec... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Bozi Dar
chair cableway Jachymov - Klinovec, bicycles free of charge * cabin cableway
Oberwiesenthal - Fichtelberg * summer sled run in Oberwiesenthal ...
www.bozidar.cz/index.php?lang=3&ro=2 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

RTC Krvavec [www.rtc-krvavec.si]
price list. Cabin cableway and chair lift. €. Cabin cableway - one way ...
chair lift - return. adults. 4. children. 2.5. Cabin cableway + chair lift - one ...
www.rtc-krvavec.si/cenik_fle.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

HyeEtch - Republic of Armenia - Tourism p5
A 7.5km chair cableway has been built for taking mountain skiers to the top of Mt.
Tegenis. From its height of 3100 m. there is a beautiful view of the ...
www.hyeetch.nareg.com.au/republic/tourism_p5.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Arthur Lakes Library
Fixed-grip chair lifts were "standards of the industry" from the early 1940s to
the mid 1980s. ... cableway.jpg (164514 bytes) ...
www.mines.edu/library/ropeway/about_ropeways.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: or monocable chair lift ?
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, that would be fine.

agree  Yuri Geifman
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
моноканатная дорога кресельной МДК
monocable chair lift


Explanation:
or prob. 'monocable ropeway [system]'

A 2 passenger monocable chair designed by and manufactured by Borvig in 1974.
... A 2 passenger monocable fixed grip t-bar installed. This lift was ...
www.k2trav.com/2005/liftstats.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Utah Code Section 72-11-102
(6) "Detachable grip lift" means a **monocable or bicable ropeway*** system on which ... (b) an aerial lift, including a detachable grip lift and chair lift; ...
www.le.state.ut.us/~code/TITLE72/htm/72_0B003.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Vorarlberg - Electrical and cable car engineering
aerial cable cars (mainly monocable cars such as chair lifts); T-bar lifts with low and high cables; material cable cars with and without works traffic ...
www.vorarlberg.gv.at/.../economy_transport/ electricalandcablecarengi/electricalandcablecarengi.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

HIGH VOLTAGE ELECTRICIAN (PAEV Jobs ... airfield Lighting and one each monocabLe (chairlift) tramway system. ...
and mechanical system of one each monocabLe (chair lift) tramway system. ...
www.hospitalsoup.com/rn/asp/ JobID.814051/pt/HospitalJobs/JobDisplay.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAS-FLC.COM
2 days 6 hrs