KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

приточная венткамера

English translation: air-ventilation intake chamber


11:29 Oct 25, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
Russian term or phrase: приточная венткамера
в перечне оборудования
Irina Gerunova
English translation:air-ventilation intake chamber
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(air) intake plenum; intake boxVassyl Trylis
4 +1air-ventilation intake chamber
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air-ventilation intake chamber


Explanation:
IMHO

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: or "intake air chamber"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(air) intake plenum; intake box


Explanation:
Burning Issues: Tips and Tricks for CDR / CDRW Writing: COOLING
The theory that he passed on to me was that if we have an intake plenum (like an air-intake box for an auto) with its fans having the same throughput of air ...
www.burningissues.net/hardware/Plenum_bi/plenum_ordeal.

См. также Лингво.

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Askarova
2 hrs
  -> спасибо