KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

бортовая платформа с краном-манипулятором

English translation: below


12:40 Oct 27, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / trucks
Russian term or phrase: бортовая платформа с краном-манипулятором
Три модели грузовиков ISUZU (эвакуатор грузоподъемностью 4 т со сдвижной платформой, бортовая платформа с краном-манипулятором, промтоварный алюминиевый фургон с гидробортом) можно будет увидеть и подробно изучить во время Московского международного автосалона ‘2006
Valeria Sokovets
English translation:below
Explanation:
i think it is normal truck with side boards and tail gate, equipped with crane

http://www.petersonmonuments.com/images/design_compl/images/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 14:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or truck-crane set
http://www.petersonmonuments.com/images/crew/images/truck-cr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 14:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it looks like
http://content.answers.com/main/content/wp/en-commons/thumb/...
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4below
Sergei Tumanov
3flat car with a handler
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
i think it is normal truck with side boards and tail gate, equipped with crane

http://www.petersonmonuments.com/images/design_compl/images/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 14:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or truck-crane set
http://www.petersonmonuments.com/images/crew/images/truck-cr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 14:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it looks like
http://content.answers.com/main/content/wp/en-commons/thumb/...

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat car with a handler


Explanation:
или "a handling device"

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian