KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

выдвинуть на себя

English translation: Pull the base towards you.


20:09 Mar 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: выдвинуть на себя
1) выдвинуть основание на себя.
move backwards?
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
English translation:Pull the base towards you.
Explanation:
Or simply:
Pull the base out.
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
И все же оказалось как в русском. Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pull (out)
Roman Bardachev
4 +2Pull the base towards you.
Michael Moskowitz
4move the base towards youAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pull (out)


Explanation:
pull the base (out)

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faina Furman: тащи!
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Faina

agree  Nik-On/Off
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pull the base towards you.


Explanation:
Or simply:
Pull the base out.

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
И все же оказалось как в русском. Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jack.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move the base towards you


Explanation:
From the context, it's not clear how to "выдвигать", that is whether one is to pull on a handle or push on something. Hence the neutral "move"

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20