KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

частота вращения вала барабана

English translation: drum shaft speed N RPM


14:08 Apr 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Harvesters
Russian term or phrase: частота вращения вала барабана
Как лучше передать данную фразу? Rotation frequency of...
Aliaksandr Laushuk
Argentina
English translation:drum shaft speed N RPM
Explanation:
Rotation frequency - не надо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2008-04-09 17:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 FOH
Да, вал барабана обычно излишнее. Но я страхуюсь (по принципу береженного Бог бережет). Написано в оригинале вал барабана - перевожу drum shaft, написано колесо квадратное - перевожу square wheel :)
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Drum RPM
Nico Rhodionoff
4rpm is okay but if applied to kinematics it is angular frequencysirtov
3 +1drum shaft speed N RPMEnote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Drum RPM


Explanation:
часто употребляется аббривиатура RPM - rotations per minute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-09 17:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У уважаемого Enote есть уточнение: частота вращения не самого барабана, а вала барабана. Возможно, он в этом прав, но мне кажется, что и вал и сам барабан, - оба они будут совершать одно и то же число оборотов в минуту, так что эта формулировка несколько избыточна и этим "царапает" глаз, хотя по существу частота вращения вала барабана - Drum Shaft RPMs.

Nico Rhodionoff
India
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Ibrahimova
32 mins
  -> thanxxx!

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs
  ->  thanxxx!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drum shaft speed N RPM


Explanation:
Rotation frequency - не надо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2008-04-09 17:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 FOH
Да, вал барабана обычно излишнее. Но я страхуюсь (по принципу береженного Бог бережет). Написано в оригинале вал барабана - перевожу drum shaft, написано колесо квадратное - перевожу square wheel :)

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nico Rhodionoff: извините, не могли бы Вы любезно пояснить, что означает N в Вашем варианте? N=Number?
3 hrs
  -> N - это число, типа 800 rpm, наверно надо было написать 1234 вместо N

agree  Nurzhan KZ
18 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rpm is okay but if applied to kinematics it is angular frequency


Explanation:
Obviously drum shaft speed ....rpm is the answer

sirtov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian