KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

behavioral analysis

English translation: performance analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:behavioral analysis
English translation:performance analysis
Entered by: Kevin Kelly

19:56 Aug 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
Russian term or phrase: behavioral analysis
Можно ли применять словосочетание "behavioral analysis" к механическим конструкциям?
Например, анализ поведения конструкции под нагрузкой --behavioral analysis of a loaded structure - это правильно?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
performance analysis
Explanation:
Behavioral analysis is OK. In American English one can refer to how an inanimate object 'behaves,' but in this context perhaps it's better to talk about how the object 'performs' under a load.
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thanks. Though still in doubts whether behavioral analysis = performance analysis
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6performance analysis
Kevin Kelly
4 +5Behavior analysis
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
performance analysis


Explanation:
Behavioral analysis is OK. In American English one can refer to how an inanimate object 'behaves,' but in this context perhaps it's better to talk about how the object 'performs' under a load.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks. Though still in doubts whether behavioral analysis = performance analysis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Хотя. IMHO вариант аскера возможен тоже.
14 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
19 mins

agree  rapid: performance...
26 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman
1 hr

agree  Marina Hayes
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day15 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Behavior analysis


Explanation:
The adjective behavioral does exist, and so does behavioral analysis, but behavior analysis appears to be much more commonly used.
Ref. 1:
Journal of Applied Behavior Analysis
... Behavioral Pharmacology in JEAB and JABA Criteria revised 10-31-01 From 1996 on the relevance of JEAB articles to the field of applied behavior analysis. ...
Description: This website is a direct link to the highly recognized professional research journal with online abstract...
Category: Science > Social Sciences > Psychology > Behavior Analysis
Ref. 2:
Association for Behavior Analysis
Description: Association for Behavior Analysis. National organization for professionals and students of Behavior...
Category: Science > Social Sciences > ... > Behavior Analysis > Associations and Organizations




    www.envmed.rochester.edu/wwwrap/ behavior/jaba/jabahome.htm
    Reference: http://www.wmich.edu/aba/
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Vaintroub: See Multitran: http://www.multitran.ru/cgi-bin/Mtsrv.exe?HL=R&L1=1&L2=2&q=b...
11 mins

agree  mk_lab
22 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: Mark may be right, but I would still relate behavioral analysis to psychology rather than engineering (and, IMHO, Multitran is a great resource but hardly an authority... they have almost as many mistakes as Lingvo 7)
1 hr
  -> I have not used Multitran, but from what I have seen of other people's use of it, I am inclined to agree with you about it.

agree  Vanda
2 hrs

agree  Addict
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Yuri Geifman absolutely.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you.