KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

НГДП

English translation: oil and gas production


11:42 Nov 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: НГДП
Склад химреагентов должен соответствовать требованиям безопасности в НГДП республики
Farida Vyachkileva
English translation:oil and gas production
Explanation:
oil and gas production (unit/enterprise)
НГДП - нефтегазодобывающее производство/предприятие


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-14 11:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sokr.ru/?text=&where=abbr&exact=on


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-14 11:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или oil and gas industry
Selected response from:

Andrey Chernysh
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oil and gas production
Andrey Chernysh
4upstream
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
3oil and gas industrylisulya


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oil and gas production


Explanation:
oil and gas production (unit/enterprise)
НГДП - нефтегазодобывающее производство/предприятие


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-14 11:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sokr.ru/?text=&where=abbr&exact=on


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-14 11:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или oil and gas industry

Andrey Chernysh
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дэвид!

agree  svetlana cosquéric: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4331920_2_1
43 mins
  -> Спасибо, Светлана! Ой, такие глупости, а приятно:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil and gas industry


Explanation:
нефтегазодобывающая промышленность

lisulya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upstream


Explanation:
In your context: ... comply with upstream safety requirements of the republic. Upstream = объекты (предприятмя) нефтегазодобычи

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-14 12:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eandp.demon.nl/glossary/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-14 18:15:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, Вы чей ответ выбрали?

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Прошу прощения, но я выбрала ответ Андрея. Я отправила сообщение модератору на изменение. если возможно.Время позднее и в голове уже путается.