KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Английская школа механиков

English translation: Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering?


19:47 Oct 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
Russian term or phrase: Английская школа механиков
Используется методика, разработанная в Английской школе механиков проф. Кроллом для идеальных оболочек (Университетский колледж, Лондон).
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering?
Explanation:
Doesn't look very likely, but there is a complete list of all the departments of University College London at the reference below, and it doesn't include any English or British School of Engineers (it wouldn't be Mechanics in English - a mechanic is just the guy in greasy overalls with a spanner and an oily rag - I know, I was one once).
The only other department concerned with engineering is the Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering.

Of course, Prof. Kroll may have developed this method many years ago when the organization of University College was different from what it is now.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1English mechanical school
Natalie
4Poste-grading messagexxxVera Fluhr
4England's first engineering teaching laboratoryxxxVera Fluhr
4English School of Mechanical Engineering
Olga Demiryurek
2Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering?
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
English School of Mechanical Engineering


Explanation:
Иногда встречается предлог "for" вместо "of".

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering?


Explanation:
Doesn't look very likely, but there is a complete list of all the departments of University College London at the reference below, and it doesn't include any English or British School of Engineers (it wouldn't be Mechanics in English - a mechanic is just the guy in greasy overalls with a spanner and an oily rag - I know, I was one once).
The only other department concerned with engineering is the Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering.

Of course, Prof. Kroll may have developed this method many years ago when the organization of University College was different from what it is now.


    Reference: http://www.ucl.ac.uk/UCL-Info/Lists/units.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
That's it!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
England's first engineering teaching laboratory


Explanation:
Вот можете почитать про нее на этой странице:

1878 One of Alexander Kennedy's teaching innovations was to persuade UCL to fund England's first engineering teaching laboratory. It was set up with a College grant of £550.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:23:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сейчас это называется Department of Mechanical Engineering, UCL
В 1997 году они отпраздновали 150-летний юбилей.
Вообще-то они себя называют просто Mechanical Engineering
А это название - историческое, по-моему.

Начали они все в 1847 г.
В-общем, там все есть - почитайте



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:41:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, этот профессор там работает и сейчас.


    Reference: http://www.meng.ucl.ac.uk/deptinfo/index.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English mechanical school


Explanation:
Здесь речь не о конкретном учебном/научном заведении (конкретное в данном случае - University College). А "английская школа механиков" употреблено в смысле научного стиля/направления, а в заблуждение вводит ошибочно проставленная заглавная буква в слове "английская". Точно так же мы говорим "ученый старой школы", например.
А проф. Кролл - вот он:
http://www.civeng.ucl.ac.uk/staff/academic/jgac.htm#




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:46:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Поспешили Вы немножко...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RuthYang
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poste-grading message


Explanation:
Вот еще сведения о профессоре (не выбрасывать же, раз нашла).

Вот здесь программа конференции, где он член программного комитета:

Third International Conference on Advances in Steel Structures
http://www.cse.polyu.edu.hk/seminar/a2.pdf

А здесь одна из его публикаций:

Yamada, S. and Croll, JGA ...
http://civil.uprm.edu/research/Damage in Steel/Literature/li...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:54:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Я вашего выбора не понимаю.
Там есть Department of Mechanical Engineering
Я же ВАм его показала. Посмотрите ссылку

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench