KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

силовое замыкание

English translation: force closure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:силовое замыкание
English translation:force closure
Entered by: Alexander Ryshow

11:31 Aug 30, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: силовое замыкание
Буду благодарна, если подскажете как лучше перевести. Предложение то же: "Между уступом и внутренним кольцом концевого подшипника размещена тарельчатая пружина, которая якобы обеспечивает предварительный осевой натяг и силовое замыкание элементов обоих роликоподшипников, что якобы исключает возможность осевой игры (люфта) в опоре." Спасибо!
Toniay
force closure
Explanation:
силовое замыкание - force closure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2010-08-30 11:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rus-eng-slovar.ru/index.php?action=find&text=
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1force closure
Alexander Ryshow
3make both bearings force-closed (pair)
Nik-On/Off
4 -1forcible closureTechLawDC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
force closure


Explanation:
силовое замыкание - force closure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2010-08-30 11:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rus-eng-slovar.ru/index.php?action=find&text=

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei B: 'якобы обеспечивает предварительный осевой натяг и силовое замыкание элементов обоих роликоподшипников' = 'is supposed to provide an axial preload and force closure to both roller bearings' (перевод 'элементов' не нужен)
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку, Андрей!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
forcible closure


Explanation:
which is intended to provide preliminary axial stress (or tension) and forcible closure [sic] of the two ball bearings ...

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrei B: googling "roller bearings" + "forcible closure" brings zero(!) results
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make both bearings force-closed (pair)


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 156