KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Относительное положение геометрических объектов

English translation: relative position of geometric objects


16:57 Feb 5, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Относительное положение геометрических объектов
это название учебной дисциплины

заранее спасибо
marigold
English translation:relative position of geometric objects
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geometry
relative position or spatial relationship of geometric figures and shapes
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
спасибо)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spatial relation of objects
Nik-On/Off
5Geometry of position, or Topology
Alexander Teplitsky
3 +1relative position of geometric objects
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spatial relation of objects


Explanation:
или
relative position of geometric(al) objects

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: или так
2 mins

agree  David Knowles: I think "spacial relationship" would be slightly better, and I'd keep "geometrical"
2 hrs

agree  cyhul
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relative position of geometric objects


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geometry
relative position or spatial relationship of geometric figures and shapes


svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: :)
16 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дима!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Geometry of position, or Topology


Explanation:
Относительное положение геометрических объектов - это не название учебной дисциплины, а его описание. Название дисциплины "Geometry of position, or Topology".

Но если Вам нужно описание предмета, то "relative position of geometric objects" - абсолютно верно.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geometry
Alexander Teplitsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian