KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

охрупчивание при штамповке

English translation: embrittlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:охрупчивание
English translation:embrittlement
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

09:06 Jun 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: охрупчивание при штамповке
исключает охрупчивание при штамповке
xxxirishka17
embrittlement during stamping / punching
Explanation:
...исключает охрупчивание при штамповке = ...eliminates embrittlement during stamping / punching (смотря какая у вас штамповка !)

охрупчивание = embrittlement, making brittle
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3embrittlement during stamping / punching
Alexander Onishko
5brittle behavior during stamping
Radian Yazynin
4embrittlement2rush
4Be careful with 'штамповка': often would be -- embrittlement in die forging.David Mitchell
3prevents the brittle behaviour while/when..
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
охрупчивание при штамповке
embrittlement during stamping / punching


Explanation:
...исключает охрупчивание при штамповке = ...eliminates embrittlement during stamping / punching (смотря какая у вас штамповка !)

охрупчивание = embrittlement, making brittle

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack !

agree  Marych
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Marych !

agree  Anastasia La Fata: absolutely
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Leonesa !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brittle behavior during stamping


Explanation:
Применптельное к металлообработке.
Также blistering, embrittlement

Radian Yazynin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
охрупчивание при штамповке
prevents the brittle behaviour while/when..


Explanation:
А вот "штамповка" -- тут зависит от типа


www.multitran.ru

Заглядывайте, хороший словарь и эти слова там есть.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-25 09:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

метал. brittle behavior
метал., Макаров brittle behaviour
тех. development of brittleness; blistering; embrittlement



Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
охрупчивание при штамповке
embrittlement


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 09:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embrittlement during forming

\"... A. Marshall, SIFCO Selective Plating, Cleveland, OH The complex phenomenon of hydrogen embrittlement (HE) can occur during any stage, from forming to finishing ...\"
www.aesf.org/conferences/he02full.html

\"... ZINC/MECHANICAL; Dull — grayish; Most metals; Good; Mechanically applying zinc to fasteners reduces the risk of hydrogen embrittlement forming within the parts. ... \"
www.fastenersources.com/surfacespecs.html

\"... If forming is performed hot not cold it is also suggested that this prevents embrittlement. Any information would be appreciated. Nigel Green - Oxon, England. ... \"
www.finishing.com/175/43.html

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
охрупчивание при штамповке
Be careful with 'штамповка': often would be -- embrittlement in die forging.


Explanation:
This is another of those deceptive cognates: it can be stamping, mostly for sheet materials, but is more often die forging in steelworking. The difference can (more or less) be seen from the definitions of stamping and die forging for steels:
"Stamping services is the process of creating three-dimensional parts, lettering, and other surface definition onto materials. This is achieved through the use of forms and dies which are forced into the surface of the material by extreme pressure. When removed, the patterns on the forms and dies are indelibly stamped into the material."
"In the forging process, metal is shaped by pressing, pounding, or squeezing under very high pressure to form parts called forgings. Almost any metal can be forged, including carbon, alloy and stainless steel, aluminum, titanium, brass, copper, and others. The metal is preheated prior to the forging services process, but not melted, as in the casting process. There are several different types of forging processes, including cold forging or heading, impression die (closed die) forging, open die forging, and seamless rolled ring forging. The types of forging services selected are determined by the shape, size and material of the metal to be forged and the end product. In cold forging, the metal being processed is not directly heated. Instead, it is molded under extreme pressure."


David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish