KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

обычная обрабатываемость

English translation: normal workability; normal machinability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обычная обрабатываемость
English translation:normal workability; normal machinability
Entered by: Jack Doughty

06:44 Aug 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / grinding wheels
Russian term or phrase: обычная обрабатываемость
abrasive - Grinding wheel
get_kkn
normal workability
Explanation:
or machinability

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2004-08-02 11:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Normal machinability\" is probably preferable.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2normal workability
Jack Doughty
4normal machinability
Michael Moskowitz
4Standard (normal) processibility
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обычная обрабат&
Standard (normal) processibility


Explanation:
Standard (normal) machinability

FR-4 epoxies have standard processibility among PWB producers, excellent adhesion to copper and other metals, low ...
www.calce.umd.edu/general/projects/summary/1994/c94-07.html

... steel and cast steel, grey iron, austenitic steels of normal machinability up to a tensile strength of 800 N/mmІ. ...
www.guhring.net/N2/products/serno/2/269.htm





Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
обычная обрабатываемость
normal workability


Explanation:
or machinability

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2004-08-02 11:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Normal machinability\" is probably preferable.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oldnick: MACHINABILITY IS MUCH BETTER, I INSIST ON IT!
43 mins
  -> OK, my own dictionaries are 2: 1 in favour of machinability, so I'll go along with that.

agree  David Mitchell: With oldnick on this one, provided 'machinability' refers to ease of workpiece removal and not to wheel 'material removal rate.'
4 hrs
  -> Yes, I now think machinability is better. Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обычная обрабатываемость
normal machinability


Explanation:
Just another possibility: normal machinability

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16