KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

тканевый стеклопластик на основе полиэтилена

English translation: glass-reinforced polyethylene fabric

20:14 Oct 18, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: тканевый стеклопластик на основе полиэтилена
Пластина из тканевого ортотропного стеклопластика на основе полиэтилена или эпоксидной смолы.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:glass-reinforced polyethylene fabric
Explanation:
Или проще: glass-reinforced PET

... Benefits. Rynite® 520. 20% glass-reinforced modified polyethylene terephthalate. ...
Rynite® 530. 30% glass-reinforced modified polyethylene terephthalate. ...
www.automotive.dupont.com/en/productServices/ engineeringPlastics/rynitePET.html

... 30% Glass-reinforced nylon 30% Glass-reinforced PET 30% Glass-reinforced PBT •
Stiffness, strength • Low wear, low friction for moulded in functional ...
www.automotive.dupont.com/ en/pdfFiles/plasticsAutoee.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-18 20:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чего-то в длинные ссылки регулярно вставляется пробел :( Чтобы ссылка читалась, пробел нужно убирать.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glass-reinforced polyethylene fabric
mk_lab
3woven fiberglass
Natalia Elo


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
тканевый стеклопластик на основе полиэтилена
glass-reinforced polyethylene fabric


Explanation:
Или проще: glass-reinforced PET

... Benefits. Rynite® 520. 20% glass-reinforced modified polyethylene terephthalate. ...
Rynite® 530. 30% glass-reinforced modified polyethylene terephthalate. ...
www.automotive.dupont.com/en/productServices/ engineeringPlastics/rynitePET.html

... 30% Glass-reinforced nylon 30% Glass-reinforced PET 30% Glass-reinforced PBT •
Stiffness, strength • Low wear, low friction for moulded in functional ...
www.automotive.dupont.com/ en/pdfFiles/plasticsAutoee.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-18 20:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чего-то в длинные ссылки регулярно вставляется пробел :( Чтобы ссылка читалась, пробел нужно убирать.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
36 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
тканевый стеклопластик на основе полиэтилена
woven fiberglass


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.bgf.com/MSDSWoven.asp
Natalia Elo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian