KudoZ home » Russian to English » Media / Multimedia

газетная ”утка

English translation: canard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:газетная ”утка”
English translation:canard
Entered by: Ol_Besh

13:19 Nov 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / journalism
Russian term or phrase: газетная ”утка
a kak eto budet in English? srochno nado
333monkeys
United Kingdom
Еще вариант: canard
Explanation:
газетная утка = canard
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Еще вариант: canard
Ol_Besh
3 +7newspaper hoax
Multitran
41)media scam; 2) media fake
Alexandra Taggart
4hogwash
Eric Candle
4duck in the newspaper
Alexander Onishko
3journalistic fraudVelociraptor


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duck in the newspaper


Explanation:
насколько я помню этот термин появился изначально именно в англ. яз

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
newspaper hoax


Explanation:
In this context. maybe.

Multitran
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i thought 'hoax' myself, most common usage, i believe
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tevah_Trans
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  The Misha
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  koundelev
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexander Kondorsky
21 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Еще вариант: canard


Explanation:
газетная утка = canard

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Onishko: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canard
16 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Boyko
22 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
41 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Tkach
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Galina Zhigar
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  koundelev
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hogwash


Explanation:
***

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
journalistic fraud


Explanation:
в зависимости от контекста м.б. такой вариант

Velociraptor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1)media scam; 2) media fake


Explanation:
A "fake" is a "scam", a false information.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian