izdanie rasskazyvaet

English translation: As the legend goes/according to the legend/the legend says

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:izdanie rasskazyvaet
English translation:As the legend goes/according to the legend/the legend says
Entered by: 333monkeys

15:35 Nov 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / journalism
Russian term or phrase: izdanie rasskazyvaet
izdanie rasskazyvaet/govorit/
333monkeys
United Kingdom
As the legend goes/according to the legend/the legend says
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Tevah_Trans
Grading comment
thanks that's fine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2this issue deals with / focuses on / speaks of / way too many possibilities out of context
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1the issue covers/conveys
Natalya Boyce
4the edition discloses information
Alexandra Taggart
4Publication talks about / tells of a ...
vaske
4As the legend goes/according to the legend/the legend says
Tevah_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As the legend goes/according to the legend/the legend says


Explanation:
..

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks that's fine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: legend is предание, here we have издание. i.e. a periodical or similar
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this issue deals with / focuses on / speaks of / way too many possibilities out of context


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: tnks that pretty enough... the context is just as I said... I've got an idea that it could be another logic as it's in Russian... but I see it's the same -- says/speaks and everything like that is OK...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
16 mins
  -> Thank you, andres.

agree  Galina Zhigar
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Galina.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the issue covers/conveys


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-24 15:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context required!

Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: covers
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publication talks about / tells of a ...


Explanation:
sounds too lame to explain but it is just one of those expressions that fit in

vaske
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the edition discloses information


Explanation:
"rasskazyvayet" - regarding the source, it is more of - "disclosing" then "providing information", it makes something public.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-24 21:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to give the correct answer it could be better to know what exactly this issue/edition tells about.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search