KudoZ home » Russian to English » Media / Multimedia

компрометирующие материалы/компромат

English translation: discrediting evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:компрометирующие материалы/компромат
English translation:discrediting evidence
Entered by: 333monkeys

14:21 Nov 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / journalism
Russian term or phrase: компрометирующие материалы/компромат
мой вариант -- compromising file...
но хочется чего-нибудь "покрасивше"
333monkeys
United Kingdom
discrediting evidence
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Eric Candle
Grading comment
for my context this is the best answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3embarrassing informationGraham Poole
4 +2dirt/goodsThe Misha
4 +1damaging information
Alexander Onishko
4compromising revelation(s)
Galina Zhigar
4disclosing essential information
Alexandra Taggart
4damning facts / reputation-damaging materials
Olga Shvets
4discrediting evidence
Eric Candle
3denigrating/defaming materials; harmful to one's reputation;
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damaging information


Explanation:
http://www.learnersdictionary.com/search/damaging

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Klimova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо Наташа!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damning facts / reputation-damaging materials


Explanation:
#

Olga Shvets
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Damning facts realy sounds funny in this context. They are not talking hell and demons here, really.
6 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dirt/goods


Explanation:
Dirt would be fairly neutral, and given the right context you can say goods too, as in "deliver goods on someone". Alternatively, see if you can work in the word negative or smear, such as in negative advertisement or smear campaign.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: smear - I heard this word in an ESL podcast - right in this context
2 hrs
  -> Much obliged, kind sir

agree  Natalia Klimova: "smear campaign" would be the phrase of choice if you are on the other end of it :). Totally depends on the context.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
embarrassing information


Explanation:
The phrase "compromising material" is very acceptable. "Embarrassing information" is an alternative, also common. Another term, but very slang, is "digging up dirt" on someone.

Graham Poole
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Misha!

agree  Natalia Klimova
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Natalia!

agree  David Knowles: I'd go for "compromising material", since it fits and is a literal translation
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! Yes, absolutely -- nothing wrong with "compromising material", unless of course you're the subject of it...

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
denigrating/defaming materials; harmful to one's reputation;


Explanation:
etc.


    Reference: http://www.aolsvc.merriam-webster.aol.com/dictionary/denigra...
    Reference: http://www.aolsvc.merriam-webster.aol.com/dictionary/defame
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disclosing essential information


Explanation:
"to disclose information"=to reveal the secret, "essential"=material

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compromising revelation(s)


Explanation:
-

Galina Zhigar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discrediting evidence


Explanation:
***

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
for my context this is the best answer