KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

кальцификация аппарата

English translation: calcification of apparatus


23:03 Nov 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / mitral valve valvuloplasty
Russian term or phrase: кальцификация аппарата
Hello!

I'm doing a "back" translation of some excerpts from the instructions for how to carry out a valvuloplasty on the mitral valve. One of the complications listed in Russian is "кальцификация аппарата". On the company's English language website, I've found what I think is the original list of complications including "calcium".

So how would a Russian speaker understand кальцификация аппарата? Calcification of the organ [i.e the heart?]. Or of the valve?

The reason I'm concerned is that I think the complication is calcification of the valve, not of the heart, and I think the Russian text may be misleading. Any comments?

Many thanks in advance for help

Fiona
Fiona Paterson
United Kingdom
English translation:calcification of apparatus
Explanation:
My perception of this term is that there is some kind of artificial apparatus or device inserted which is undergoing calcification (calcium deposits on this device).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-08 23:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like "calcification of artificial valve" or something like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-08 23:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would stay away from assessing the translation as "misleading" without seeing the broad context.

There actually exists a possibility that the original text was as misleading as this passage in the translation. What if it said "calcification of apparatus" just the same?

Do you have the initial English text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-11-08 23:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you are right in your conclusions. If the original text is what you have found, I'd say the root of the problem lies in the wrongful use of "of" there.

It probably should have been the following:

"Thrombus formation; embolization WITH thrombus, valve fragments, calcium, or air bubbles",

in which case it would have much more sense and would translate something like

"Образование тромба; эмболизация тромбом, фрагментами клапана, кальцификатами или пузырьками воздуха".

Otherwise, this section really has little sense in it. And you are right, it probably sounds misleading to a target reader.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-11-08 23:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess what happened was that the translator couldn't find why it says "embolization of ... calcium ..." (which is really nonsense) and tried to make as much sense out of it as (s)he could.
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help and the prolonged discussion of this phrase. I greatly appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3calcification of apparatus
Maksym Nevzorov
4 +1Calcification of the valve
Stanislav Korobov
3calcification in the system
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calcification in the system


Explanation:
I suspect that аппарата in this case refers to the totality of the heart. The usage here is similar to "речевой аппарат" - organs of speech.

Sources that I have seen do not refer to any feature of the heart specifically. I have only seen a small sample of what's out there

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calcification of apparatus


Explanation:
My perception of this term is that there is some kind of artificial apparatus or device inserted which is undergoing calcification (calcium deposits on this device).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-08 23:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like "calcification of artificial valve" or something like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-08 23:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would stay away from assessing the translation as "misleading" without seeing the broad context.

There actually exists a possibility that the original text was as misleading as this passage in the translation. What if it said "calcification of apparatus" just the same?

Do you have the initial English text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-11-08 23:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you are right in your conclusions. If the original text is what you have found, I'd say the root of the problem lies in the wrongful use of "of" there.

It probably should have been the following:

"Thrombus formation; embolization WITH thrombus, valve fragments, calcium, or air bubbles",

in which case it would have much more sense and would translate something like

"Образование тромба; эмболизация тромбом, фрагментами клапана, кальцификатами или пузырьками воздуха".

Otherwise, this section really has little sense in it. And you are right, it probably sounds misleading to a target reader.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-11-08 23:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess what happened was that the translator couldn't find why it says "embolization of ... calcium ..." (which is really nonsense) and tried to make as much sense out of it as (s)he could.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help and the prolonged discussion of this phrase. I greatly appreciate it!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello! Thank you for your quick reply. What you say is very interesting. My first translation was "calcification of the equipment" too... in this procedure, a balloon catheter is inserted into the mitral valve and then inflated in order to increase the opening. The balloon is then removed, and there is no artificial valve or anything left behind. So perhaps the translation is misleading?

Asker: No, I don't have the original English text. The list in Russian is "Тромбоз, вызвынная тромбом эмболия фрагмента клапана, кальцификация аппарата или воздушные пузырьки", and online I found "Thrombus formation; embolization of thrombus, valve fragments, calcium, or air bubbles." (I think there are a couple of other problems with the list in Russian too - shouldn't it be "...вызвынная тромбом эмболия, фрагменты клапана..."?). But you are right of course- I can't judge the quality of the translation without seeing the text. However, I wasn't sure whether the phrase meant "calcification of the organ" or "calcification of the apparatus", and you and Roman seem to have answered that question. I can now supply a literal translation of that phrase, and suggest that the agency get a Russian translator to review this section (because of the other problems apart from the calcification).

Asker: I want to signal that there may possibly be a problem and that it would be worthwhile for them to check, if you see what I mean.

Asker: You are an absolute star! That really is invaluable.

Asker: I will most certainly add a translator's note. I think possibly the translator did not understand that the phrase means "embolization OF a thrombus, OF calcium, OF valve fragments" etc (and I must admit, I didn't see that myself until Maksym gave his translation).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev: mine too
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  James McVay: In cases like this I insert a translator's note explaining my concern.
1 hr
  -> Thank you! I would do the same.

agree  Ann Nosova: bravo, maestro!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calcification of the valve


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 час (2007-11-09 04:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you are right in your suggestion as to “calcification of the valve”. This pathological phenomenon is quite possible (and not so rare) during such AFFECTING surgical interventions as valvuloplasty…

I.e., the authors do most likely mean the NATURAL “клапанный аппарат” of the mitral valve.

As to “how would a Russian speaker understand кальцификация аппарата”, I think (s)he is usually well aware of the words “клапанный аппарат” related to the heart or veins...

Some references of relevance:

При относительной сохранности **клапанного аппарата** (отсутствии грубых фиброзных изменений и кальцификации створок) хирурги стремятся выполнить ...
www.corallcenter.ru/index.php?content=77.php&menucont=1

Поражение **клапанного аппарата** сопровождается нарушением деятельности сердца с ... клапанных структур, кальцификация митрального и аортального кольца. ...
www.mpssociety.ru/mps-i.html

Ограничению подвижности створок способствует также **кальцификация клапана**. .... митрального клапана без повреждения **клапанного аппарата** (так называемая, ...
www.kardio.ru/patients/illness_2_2.htm

... к числу которых и относится кальцификация фиброзной бляшки. ... оказываясь своего рода предиктором **кальцинирования клапанного аппарата** аорты. ...
old.osp.ru/doctore/1999/10/32.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 час (2007-11-09 04:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "AFTER", "RELATED TO", not "during", of course, in the first sentence..

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your response. I'm going to close the question as I've submitted the translation. The key point is that you and Maksym (and Roman) as native speakers understand this phrase very differently, and it's therefore ambiguous and should be altered. The phrase as a whole ("Тромбоз, вызвынная тромбом эмболия фрагмента клапана, кальцификация аппарата или воздушные пузырьки") seems to me to be problematic, possibly because of poor editing by the translator or an ambiguous original text. I don't have access to the English original unfortunately, so it's up to the agency to have this sentence reviewed. It's interesting that each of the translators (German, French, Spanish, Italian and Russian) had translated this phrase slightly differently. I'm going to give the points to Maksym, but I'd like to also thank you for your very clear and helpful contribution.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I think this is what is meant
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Dorene!