KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

туалет раны

English translation: wound care


15:03 Jan 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Russian term or phrase: туалет раны
контекст - клеточка аутовены, которая ушита. туалет раны.
xxxcollie jones
English translation:wound care
Explanation:
wound care
Selected response from:

sarandor
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1toilet of a wound
GaryG
3 +1wound care
sarandor
4lavage
Stanislav Korobov
4(surgical) wound toilet (dressing)
Attaboy
3wound hygiene
Zamira*****


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(surgical) wound toilet (dressing)


Explanation:
.

Attaboy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wound hygiene


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-16 15:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Southern Medical Journal - Fulltext: Volume 96(4) April 2003 p 407 ...Proper wound hygiene and broad spectrum antibiotics should be considered in all ... It is possible that simple basic *wound hygiene* and/or antibiotic therapy ...
www.smajournalonline.com/pt/re/smj/fulltext.00007611-200304...


Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lavage


Explanation:
m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2008-01-16 15:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПОСЛЕОПЕРАЦИОННЫЙ РАНЕВОЙ ЛАВАЖ. Вариантом детоксикации и лечения гнойных полостей и ран является их промывание. Эффективен метод бестампонного закрытого ...
lekmed.ru/info/literatyra/hiryrgicheskie-zabolevaniya_4.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2008-01-16 15:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

проводится вакуум-дренаж и **лаваж раны** с антибактериальными препаратами. (Вакуумирование раны не только способ удаления раневого содержимого; ...
likar.org.ua/content/view/3103/334/lang,ru/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2008-01-16 15:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если со словом "рана", то, видимо, "wound lavage"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2008-01-16 15:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"debridement", кстати, тоже неплохое слово... См., напр.:

Wound lavage is a component of the wound debridement process. There is a wide selection of cleansing agents. Agents that can be used for wound lavage in the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1094919403000719

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Ой, ну ваще. Туалет раны, прямо канализация какая-то, а не медицина.
2 mins
  -> В медицине - много от канализации... Благодарю!

disagree  Marina Mrouga: лаваж раны - это промывание, введение средств В рану, туалет - удаление с ПОВЕРХНОСТИ загрязнения, как правило без промывания
43 mins
  -> не все так думают."Туалет раны...проводят с использованием физраствора или растворов антисептиков"(www.hebermin.com/info_spec.shtml); "Производят туалет раны, промывая ее..." (vetdoctor.ru/lib/text_reader.php?specialization=1&category_id=26&text_id=269)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toilet of a wound


Explanation:
Surpisingly it's translated literally in
русско-английский медицинский словарь
Москва "русский язык" 1975

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attaboy: Natives do too. finally somebody talks sense
10 mins

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: I wouldn't have thought so--never heard the phrase myself--but a Google search bears you out. "Wound toilet" is a lot more common, though, than your word order, though the latter is used in a couple of reputable sources.
11 mins
  -> I found the term in Oxford Journals so it might be UK usage

neutral  James Vail: I think that "wound toilet" is UK English, whereas "wound care" would be the US equivalent.
20 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wound care


Explanation:
wound care

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James Vail: I think this term would be the appropriate one for a US audience.
18 mins

agree  irinachamritski
14 hrs