KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

Многососудистое поражение

English translation: multivessel (coronary) disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Многососудистое поражение
English translation:multivessel (coronary) disease
Entered by: xxxM.D.

07:46 May 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Russian term or phrase: Многососудистое поражение
Ангиограмма заключение: Многососудистое поражение коронарного русла.
xxxM.D.
multivessel (coronary) disease
Explanation:
Multivessel disease was defined as >= 60% stenosis of 3 major epicardial coronary arteries or branches.
http://www.invasivecardiology.com/article/70

http://tinyurl.com/57ez4w
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо! Спасибо, mas63! Multivessel coronary disease - точно то, что я искала!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2multivascular impairment
Dimmy
4 +2multivessel (coronary) disease
mas63


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multivessel (coronary) disease


Explanation:
Multivessel disease was defined as >= 60% stenosis of 3 major epicardial coronary arteries or branches.
http://www.invasivecardiology.com/article/70

http://tinyurl.com/57ez4w

mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо! Спасибо, mas63! Multivessel coronary disease - точно то, что я искала!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Vorobyev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  Serge Driamov
1 day13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multivascular impairment


Explanation:
прямой перевод вполне сойдет. Чисто русскоязычная формулировка, так что точного английского аналога найти будет сложно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-05-01 08:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - кстати. если в контексте есть четкое указание на атеросклеротический стеноз - то "Multivessel disease was defined as >= 60% stenosis of 3 major epicardial coronary arteries or branches" - тоже пойдет. Иначе, если там не стеноз, а скажем тромбоз или аневризма - я бы использовал менее определенную формулировку...

Dimmy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irinachamritski
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
25 mins

neutral  Alexander Vorobyev: "Multivessel disease" is the right term.
2 hrs