KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

клетки пучков рабочего миокарда

English translation: cells of contractile bundles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:клетки пучков рабочего миокарда
English translation:cells of contractile bundles
Entered by: svetlana cosquéric

19:44 Aug 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Russian term or phrase: клетки пучков рабочего миокарда
Атипичные кардиомиоциты имели ту же форму и размеры, как и на поперечных срезах и сообщались с *клетками пучков рабочего миокарда*, которые отходили параллельно фиброзному кольцу вперед и в нижне-заднем направлении (к правой нижней легочной вене).

спасибо заранее!
svetlana cosquéric
France
cells of contractile bundles [of myocardium]
Explanation:
опять таки, считаю, что "рабочий миокард" тут подразумевает обычный миокард, основная функция которого - сокращение, в противоположность проводящей системе сердца, которая тоже состоит из кардиомиоцитов, но специализированного типа.
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, Maksym!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cells of contractile bundles [of myocardium]
Maksym Nevzorov
3fibro-vascular bundles in the functional myocardium
David Knowles
3cells of the fibro-vascular bundles of the working myocardia
Paul Kachur


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cells of the fibro-vascular bundles of the working myocardia


Explanation:
Professor Smrynitsky's Big Fat Russian-English Dictionary (the first place I turn, and most often the last) calles them "fibro vascular bundles" or "fasciculi"

Not sompetely sure about the "working myocardia" bit, though

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's not working, sure!

Asker: It's not "working", sure!

Asker: Thank you, Paul!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fibro-vascular bundles in the functional myocardium


Explanation:
Lots of references to "fibro-vascular bundles" and "functional myocardium", but none together!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David! Look at Maksym's answer given for "рабочий миокард" some days ago. He was absolutely right!

Asker: Thank you, David!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cells of contractile bundles [of myocardium]


Explanation:
опять таки, считаю, что "рабочий миокард" тут подразумевает обычный миокард, основная функция которого - сокращение, в противоположность проводящей системе сердца, которая тоже состоит из кардиомиоцитов, но специализированного типа.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you, Maksym!