KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

общее плохое самочувствие

English translation: general/overall discomfort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:общее плохое самочувствие
English translation:general/overall discomfort
Entered by: Petja Mladenova

20:55 Oct 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: общее плохое самочувствие
From the medical reference
Eric
general/overall discomfort
Explanation:
I had "overall poor health" in mind first but it's not quite that. "feels generally unwell" is just right but I believe a noun would go better here
Selected response from:

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2general malaise
Jack Doughty
4 +2general/overall discomfortPetja Mladenova
4feels generally unwell
Marina Aleyeva
3in generally poor condition/health
GaryG


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feels generally unwell


Explanation:
Almost everyone infected with measles will feel generally unwell and develop...
www.uvig.org/faqsheets/child.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-21 21:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или

The patient was generally unwell.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in generally poor condition/health


Explanation:
Various references suggest that самочувствие can be translated as "health" or "condition", although literally it refers to how the patient describes his/her condition

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Petja Mladenova: I had this in mind first but feeling generally unwell (which can pass soon) doesn't mean you are in generally poor health condition (which doesn't pass soon if ever)
45 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general/overall discomfort


Explanation:
I had "overall poor health" in mind first but it's not quite that. "feels generally unwell" is just right but I believe a noun would go better here

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: Better than Jack's "Malaise" for the US crowd, nobody here knows what "malaise" is
1 day3 hrs

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
1 day15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general malaise


Explanation:
24Dr.com Diagnosis - - Symptoms - General malaise
24Dr.com is an online interactive information system. This site was developed to enable members of the general public to access medical professionals and ...
www.24dr.com/diagnosis/symptoms/general_malaise.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-10-22 07:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

malaise
Malaise is a general feeling of physical discomfort or uneasiness. What is going on in the body? Malaise is often the first sign of an infection or other ...
atoz.iqhealth.com/HealthAnswers/encyclopedia/HTMLfiles/960.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Sophia Hundt: do correct me if i'm wrong, but isn't malaise more of an emotional state, psychological discomfort, which maybe affects health indirectly? In this case, the person is not feeling well physically, overall.
2 hrs
  -> Can be either. See added note.

agree  Smantha: to Sophia: malaise-weakness or general discomfort caused by an illness
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Marina Aleyeva: Malaise would be ok in some contexts, although I think it is more commonly associated with the beginning of the actual disease (something we call in Russian недомогание) while общее плохое самочувствие can occur at any stage of an illness.
22 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Marina Aleyeva