KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

Практика Камасутры и Дао любви

English translation: Kama-sutra and Tao of Love


16:35 Mar 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Gynecology
Russian term or phrase: Практика Камасутры и Дао любви
Практика Камасутры и Дао любви

Вы уже в курсе, о чем я :)
Joseph Kovalov
Israel
English translation:Kama-sutra and Tao of Love
Explanation:
Kama-sutra - именно раздельно, потому что Kama - это бог любви, вроже Эроса или Купидона, а "sutra" - это "трактат".

Дао - записывается как "Tao",

"Любви" пиши на любом языке, это язык всеобщий. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-05 16:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The practiceS of `Kama-Sutra' and `Tao of Love', тут ещё важно pratices, потому что practive - это упражнения в чём-то, а practices - это "занятия чем-то, практика, выполнение разных упражнений".
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь в этом нелегком для меня деле :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the practice of Kama Sutra and the tao of love
Alexander Onishko
5Kama-sutra and Tao of Love
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kama-sutra and Tao of Love


Explanation:
Kama-sutra - именно раздельно, потому что Kama - это бог любви, вроже Эроса или Купидона, а "sutra" - это "трактат".

Дао - записывается как "Tao",

"Любви" пиши на любом языке, это язык всеобщий. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-05 16:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The practiceS of `Kama-Sutra' and `Tao of Love', тут ещё важно pratices, потому что practive - это упражнения в чём-то, а practices - это "занятия чем-то, практика, выполнение разных упражнений".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь в этом нелегком для меня деле :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the practice of Kama Sutra and the tao of love


Explanation:
Kama Sutra: Art of Love: Sixty Four Arts

But Vatsyayana is of opinion that this objection does not hold good, for women already know the practice of Kama Sutra, and that practice is derived from ...

www.spaceandmotion.com/kama-sutra-art-love.htm

http://www.google.com/search?q="the tao of love"&start=0&ie=...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jahongir Sidikov
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Jahongir !